Banner

Department Information

UG Degree course offered B. E. (Production Sandwich)
UG Course Duration 4 years
UG Year of Establishment 2002
UG Intake 60
Approved by AICTE, New Delhi
NBA Accredited Accredited w.e.f. 5/8/2013 for 2 years
Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University

 

PG Degree course offered M.E. Production (Manufacturing Engineering and Automation)
PG Course Duration 2 years
PG Year of Establishment 2005
PG Intake 15
Approved by AICTE, New Delhi
Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University

Production Engineering Department was started in 2002 with an intake capacity of 30 students. Intake capacity was increased from 30 to 60 with effect from July 2009. The degree course in Production Engineering-Sandwich is different from regular Production Engineering course. 

One of the important features of production-Sandwich lies in fact that it includes one year Industrial training as a part of academics. This gives opportunity for students to learn practical working procedures as well as latest technical skills. 

During this training period, students can apply their theoretical knowledge and acquire skills to enhance their performance in engineering field. The department is having close interaction with industries that helps in getting sponsored projects and potential exists for quality improvement of the course. Regular interaction of all faculties helps students to clarify doubts as well as motivate students in exploring latest trends in the Industry. 

This training helps to convert students ready to work in Industries. Most of our students are directly absorbed where they have worked for training during Sandwich course.

Vision & Mission

Vision of the Department:

                                             “Strive for Excellence”

Mission of the Department: 

To educate the students to transform them as professionally competent and quality conscious engineers by providing conducive environment for teaching, learning, and overall personality development, culminating the institute into an international seat of excellence.

PSO

1. Enable the graduates to apply the knowledge of core courses like Machines, Tools, Automation & Design for manufacturing, CAD/CAM and robotics practically apart from knowledge of physics, mathematics & science and be able to develop & resolve problems in operations.

2. Gain ability to think, apply ethical & professional principles.

3. Demonstrated capability of using productivity tools like six-sigma, industrial engineering, CAD/CAM, Mathematical modeling etc.

4. Students will able to apply healthy competition, formulation of studies, and research framework in practice during their program.

5. Faculty and student will feel conducive environment for learning and outcome oriented systems.

6. Ability to have an influence as a member of technical team demonstrated by students.

PEO

1. Program will be able to demonstrate student’s outcome as professionally benefit to society through appropriate competence in fields of engineering, management & allied areas.

2. Program will demonstrate commitment to provide engineering ability and enhancement paving the path to lifelong learning through professional accomplishments.

3. Program will provide necessary assistance to students and teachers for publishing papers and / or technical reports, poster competitions, employability skills by correlating with external stakeholders.

4. Program will equip the students with ethical and professional values apart from necessary technical and professional skill sets.

5. Students will be able to take start ups and graduates will aspire for entrepreneurs in relevant areas. 

Alumini

Our Alumini

Year 2006 

Sr.No

Name

Company

1

Kulkarni  Pushkar Arun

Ltd Cdr Navy INS Kochin

3

Madhusadan Sharma

Monk at Iskon Temple Mumbai

5

Shilpee Kumari

Tata motors Pune

7

Girish Vispute

Excutive Director at Furntech Engg

9

Pakshiraj Ananthan

EU Marketing Manager at Amazon

10

Kulkarni  Pushkaraj 

Sr Software Engg at Bank of America

11

Ritesh Prasad

Asst Manager Mahindra Pune

12

Kulkarni Satyajeet

dy Manager (ARAI)

13

Satyajit Patil

Energy Program Manager Accenture

15

Mahesh Kadam

Tech Mahindra/Pune

16

Khadase Nirmal

Analyst Cap Ex and FAM Hydrabad

17

Pankaj Kale

Tata motors Pune

18

Pamu Chandramohan

Production Engg at Maitowok India

19

Dusane Milind

Design Engg at Tata motors Pune

21

Mayur Arvind Shinde

Excutive trainee at excide Industry Pune

22

Arvindam Burman

Infosys, Pune

 Year 2007

Sr.No

Name

Company

2

Panchal Rohit Babulal

Purchase Engg at PROTEGO Pvt Ltd Mumbai

4

Patil Sagar Suhas

Branch Manager BOI

6

Ghone Hrushikesh Ghanshyam

owner at Green House Pune

7

Shah Jay Kashyap

Syrasus University

8

Desai Gaurav Avinash

Plant Manager Taylor Valve Tech at oklahoma

9

Kansara Ankeet Satish

Managment consultant at Vector Consuling group, mumbai

11

Sen Bhaskar Priphwish

Emerson Pune

12

Ghayar Prafulla Dilip

system Engg at Infosys pune

13

Vikas Shindore

Infosys pune

14

Udhwant Mangesh Ramesh

Johnson Control Pune

15

Keyur Shah

Virgina Tech, USA

16

Sachin Pansare

Functional Consultant at Bekart

 Year 2008

Sr.No

Name

Company

2

Augustine Vineet Vasant

Asst Strategic Growth Manager, Pune

3

Sawant Yogesh Sakharam

Sr. Sales Exactuive at Rotating Offshore

4

Papade Suraj Ashok

Director at MaitreeFoods, Pune

5

Kulkarni Shrirang Vijay

SHV Energy Pvt Ltd

6

Akalekar Aniket Shivaji

National Sales Manager at korekranes Pune

7

Amin Nitesh Umesh

Senior Analyst Sales at Siemens Ltd

8

 Ghelani Mitul Dhiren

Infosys,Pune

9

Shah Paresh Kirit

Sales Engg at Godrej mumbai

10

pawar Anup satish

Asst Manager Demac pune

12

Santosh Raju

Texas USA

13

Yogendra Mungee

Project Procurment Engg atThermax,pune

14

Abhijit Joshi

Piping Design Engg at Fluro Daniel haryana

15

 Chaudhary Sammer Prakash

Supplier Development Enginner at Eaton, Pune

16

Dengewekar Vaibhav Vijay

Asst Manager Godrej,mumbai

17

Gaurav Ritesh Dattaram

McDermott International Dubai

18

Kumar Dhiraj Arjun Sharma

London

20

Patil chetan Raj

Design Engg at JC Pune

22

Ravatale Sachin Mahadev

Asst Manager Godrej, Mumbai

23

Shah Darshan Bharat

L&T ,mumbai

25

Birajdar Vivek Kashinath

Design Engg at KPEL Pune

 Year 2009

S.N

Name

Company

1

Bhankhele Swapnil Vidyadhar

Senior Exacutive at Thermax,pune

2

Puranik Gaurav Mohan

Corpoate Risk Manager at L&T Mumbai

3

Hussain MD Shahzad

Leader Busineees Development at Electromech,pune

4

Jain Nikesh Dilip

Owner at Arihant Fibrotech Pune

5

Badukale Sushil Pandurang

Asst Manager at Kirloskar Pneuamtic Com

6

Prajapati Ajay Ramji

Staff Engg. At LSI Bangalore

7

Korde Narendra Nityanand

Sr BDS INCONEL Vortex Flometer Pune

8

Godse Siddhesh Vijay

Associate Consultant in process and Domain Infosys Hyd.

10

Navagan Sagar Ashok

Marketing Exacutive ar Thermax

11

J Shashank Reddy

MPIL Steel Structure Mumbai

12

Shinde Suhas Sudam

Production Excutative at Thermax

13

Sanklesha Tilak Hiralal

Preocess Development at tata motors Pune

14

Karande Onkar Satish

Project Assistant at TCS Pune

15

Chaudhary Rupali Sudhakar

MBA,dyp akurdi

16

Savalkar Vinod Dnyandeo

Exucative Project Manager at Joyti Plastic Thane

17

Gavhane Prashant Bansi

PARI, Pune

18

Gadsing Yuvraj Arjun

PARI, Pune

19

Bhatiya Sagar Haralal

QA Engg at Thyssen Krupp Pune

21

Gulunjkar Mahesh Dattatray

Design Engg at Emerson Pune

22

Nadivkar Aniket Nandkumar

Piping Design Engg at Praj Pune

23

Zogade Harshal Balasaheb

Henkel Jejuri,pune

24

Padekar Akshay Ujjwal

NIT, Suratkal

25

Pujari Pramod Paragonda

Tech Mahindra, Mumbai

 Year 2010

S.N

Name

Company

1

Mutha Dinesh Vasant

R & D Engg at Force motors Pune

2

Shinde Saurabh Chandrakant

Thyssan Krupp Pune

4

Gaike Abhijit Babanrao

Design Engg at Onward Tech Pune

5

Chaudhari Shirish Suresh

Thermax,pune

6

Tawde Vinay Sajan

Design Engg at Acenture  pune

7

Gupta Sameer Arjun

Asst Manager Flexo Pune

9

Bansod Umesh D

Amdocs & Unikent PVT Pune

11

Khoda Vikrant

atlas copco,pune

12

Bharsakhar Swapnil Ramesh

Asst Manager at Unique Dosing system Pune

13

Baviskar Sarang Ravindra

Transport operation Analyst at Amazon, USA

14

Banerjee Amardeep Jayanta

Wissenschaftlich Mitarbeite Germany

15

Shiralkar Saurabh Laxmanrao

Germany

18

Bayaskar Shantanu Vilas

Sr Reserach Execative at Business Develompemt

19

Gadhave Subhash Laxman

Asst Prof. at KJ college Pune

20

Kasar Sameer Sharad

Asst Manager at E & I Leighton Pune

21

Joshi Yogendra Kamalakar

Asst Manager Dmac ,pune

22

Malpani Suraj Brijlal

QA Engg at 3D PLM Software solution ltd

23

Pawar Sumant Vijay

L & T Mumbai

24

Shah Naishal

thyseen crupp,pune

Year 2011

S.N

Name

Company

1

Nirala Surya

Application Engineer at Delcam Software

3

Baldeepsingh S.

Tata Tech. Pune 

5

Munot Rohit

Cardiff School of Business, Cardiff

7

Dumbre Ashi

Quality Control at MSEB Mumbai

8

Katare Sachin

Automobile Engineering at M/s Greaves Cotton Ltd

9

Seena James

Former Design & Development at Tenneco Automotive India Pvt.ltd.

10

Inamdar Hrishikesh

Managment Traine at TATA Steel, Mumbai

11

Dingankar Mahesh

Mahindra

12

Jedhe A.

thermax

13

Kulkarni Pavan

Project Engg at RSB Transmission Ltd Pune

14

Susange Narayan

Former Quality Assurance Engineer at Hodek Vibration Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

16

Arote Sachin

Industrial Engg at Demag Cranes and comp. Pune 

17

Kavitake Atul

Design Engg at Godrej, Mumbai

18

Bhalerao GAURAV

Design Engg at JC, Pune

19

Pate Atul

Asst. Manager at JCB India, Pune

20

Nikhil Raina

Process Manager at Denmark Based Supply Chain Consulting Company

21

Jape Jayant Dilip

PPC Engg at FPEL, Pune

22

Aniket Dhivare

founder and teacher at special 20'S Academy

23

Kulkarni Harshal

Asst. Manager at Volkswagen, Pune

24

Dhulbhare Pramod

Q.A ENGINEER at TRIGO QMS

25

Patil Ranjeet

Design Engg at Four M, Pune

26

Sahil Shaik

Mechanical Engineer at Alghanim International

27

Sushant Kataete

Production Engg at Thermax Ltd Pune

28

yogesh Rane

Design Engg at Demech, Pune

29

Sagar Rajale

Production Engg at Mercedes Benz, Pune

30

Sachin Biradar

Design Engg at Hi-Tech Gears Ltd Pune

31

Rushikesh Ghatage

Purchace Engg at Keihin Fie Pvt ltd

Year 2012

Sr.No

Name

Company

1

Amey Gauravdakr

Q.A Engg RSB Transmission, Ltd Pune

2

Ashwin Dumbre

Project Trainee at Wheels India Ltd Pune

3

Aniket Pradhan

Virgo Vales Emerson Process Mgt. Pune

4

Ashish kumar

Monga Stray Pvt Ltd

5

Ayush Sharma

Asst Manager at Godraj Mumbai

6

Promod Gaurav

QE at Demag Pvt Ltd

7

Girish Nunneawar

Design Engg at Ramelex Pvt Ltd

8

Gajanan Manekar

Design Engg at Treknocom Pvt Ltd

9

Jagrat Parmar

Design Engg at Ticket Design India Pvt Ltd

10

Latif Pathan

QA Engg at Electronocia Engg Ltd Pune

11

Mayur Ghumatkar

Managing Director at Micro Laser Pvt Ltd Pune

12

Nilanjan Debnath

Deputy Manager at ICICI Bank Banglaore

13

Narayan Susange

Quality Engg at Hodek Vibration Pvt Ltd

14

Nikhil Gujar

Schindler India Pvt ltd

15

Pavan Shirode

Design Engg at JCB India Pvt Ltd

16

Prasad Kasar

Managing Director at Micro Laser Pvt Ltd Pune

17

Sandip Jawal

Proprioter at Mill Tech Industries Pune

18

Navanath Sangale

COEP, Mtech

19

Navneet Shrivastava

Design Engg. At Jonhsan Control pune

20

Akshay Gaikwad

Trainee at Forbes Marshal Pune

21

Pranav Rajwade

Asst. Manager At TATA FICOSA, Pune

22

Rahul Zolekar

Senior Design Engg. At Eaton, Pune

23

Prasad Pantbalkundri

PSP Pumps Pvt Ltd

Year 2013

Sr.No

Name

Company

1

Maokkan Manoj Kumar

IMA

2

Virkut Parth Abhay

Jr.Functional Consultant

4

Pethe Shashank Shriram

Business

5

Zambre Prafull Arvind

MBA, Singhad

6

Shan Gaurav Vikas

Business

7

Mehta Tanmay Prashant

Touchwood Automations, Owner

8

Patel Digvijay Sharadchandra

Viraj Enginnering Company, Nashik 

9

Patel Pritamsingh Praddyumnsingh

Business

10

Ghanti Prajakta Vikas

Volkaswagen

12

Bhinge Somnath Shankarrao

Thermax

13

Ghoadchore Kumar Ashok

MS

14

Zolekar Rahul Sampat

MBA

15

Ghodake Jayant Ram

UPSC

16

Deshpande Aniket

Mtech

17

Pandit Swapnil Rajesh

Real Estate, Businees

18

Pagire Kirean Machhindra

MBA, Deogiri Institue

19

Kayapak Sanghpal Kisanrao

Alloy Casting Ltd, Nashik

20

Shinde Pandurang Raosaheb

Alex Coating Ltd, Pune

21

Jondhale Dhiraj Vishwanath

CDS

22

Khachane Dhawal Ajak

PG

23

Parsankar Pankaj Vishnupant

Tulip Properties

24

Agrawal Shubham Pradeep

MBA Pune

25

Arora Vedant Yogesh

MD ROX multipack

26

Mane Atul Vishnu

L & T Pune

27

Patil Rupesh Rajendra

ME

28

Bhat Akshay

MS UK

29

Nege Hari Panduang

SSB

30

Ambekar Sneha Vivek

Lecturer, Govt. Polytechnic Pune

31

Kalyankar Praveen Tanaji

Castro Industies, Pune

32

Ravirao Sainath Rajendra

Electromech

33

Kotiwar Mayur bhalchandra

Thermax, Pune

34

Gore Rutuja Sanjay

Greaves Cotton Ltd Pune

35

Kulkarni Ajinkya Vilas

MS

36

Kurude Vikrant Ganpat

Design Engg @ Emerson Pune

37

Ambatwar Abhay laxmanrao

Vaishali automation, Pune

Year 2014

Sr.No

Name

Company

1

Neve Jayesh Pramod

Leverage NET solution Pvt Ltd

2

Bapat Yogesh Sunil

GET at Mark

4

Agashe Ruchir Uday

Forbes

5

Kadam Sachin Shriram

GET at Johnson controls

6

Patil Manish Naval

UPSC

7

pilane sumit tanaji

GET at Johnson controls

9

Manish Kumar

Gate

10

Kale Varun Milind

MS

11

Doshi Nishith Rajendrakumar

Inspection Engg at SGS

12

Bhalerao Tushar Dilip

MBA

13

Mittal Mrigendra Chamanlal

Electromech

15

Patni Pratik Shantilal

Business

16

Rajat Raina

Infosys, Mysore

17

joshi nikhil rajendra

MPSC

18

dongare sachin bhagwanrao

Godraj

19

Nagapure Narendra Umakant

GATE

20

Akshay Rana

volkeswagen

22

Patidar Shailesh Sureshchandra

gate

23

Bopchi Anurag Kishor

GRE

24

Sanghavi Kumarpal Santosh

eLECTROmech

25

kumar lokesh

Siemens industry solutions

26

Tiwary Rishav Ranjan

Design Engg at FABTECH

27

More Shraddha Anil

Volkeswagen

30

Deshpande Bhargavi Venkatesh

mba

31

Bahursettiwar akshay sanjay

MS

32

Khan Rizwan Niyaz

eLectromech

33

Fernandes Royston Adrian

Alafa laval

35

Kale Poorva Vitthal

Electromech

36

Shah Pranav Ravindra

COEP, Mtech

37

Phirke Bhushan  vijay

Flextronics

41

Kuntal Pooja Kishor

volkeswagen

42

Pawan Shrimali

Business

44

sutar mayur vishnu

Mcoil Spring, Ghatkoper

49

Patil kiran arun

Abhijeet Engineers

52

Dongaonkar pankaj dilip

Siemens

Year 2015

Sr No

Student's Name

Company

 
 

1

AMBAD AMOL KALYANRAO

GATE

 

2

TANKSALE SOURABH PRADIP

MBA

 

3

UPADHYAY DHEERAJ TRIBHUVANNATH

Home build tech

 

4

GUJARATHI SANKET GOVIND

SAP

 

5

BORKAR SHIVANI RAJENDRA

Electromech

 

7

BAJORIA ROHIT ADIT

MU sigma

 

8

GAWADE SHUBHAM DADASAHEB

PARI, Pune

 

9

KAVISHETTI NAVEEN VISHWANATH 

Tech Mahindra

 

10

DESAI YADNYASENI PRAKASH

Jamdhare, Aundh

 

11

KAPSE CHETAN RAMCHANDRA

Sujan Super STD ltd

 

12

CHAUDHARI RAKESH BALASAHEB

UPSC

 

13

THENGE KAUSTABH PANDURANG

Teach for India

 

14

ATALE SUMIT RAJENDRA

GRE

 

15

NIMBALKAR SUMIT SURESH

Bharat wire ropes

 

16

PATIL RAHUL VIJAY

Infosys

 

17

PANCHAKSHARI MRUGANK DEEPAK

Tech Mahindra

 

21

WADHOKAR AMIT SANJAY

INDIAN NAVY

 

23

RAUT MANISH ANANDRAO

MBA

 

24

LAUTE ABHIJEET ARUN

Presigen Tech Ltd

 

28

DEEPAK GUPTA

Ashruley Engineering

 

31

SHINDE SWAGAT

FIAT Pune

 

32

LEMOS VILBAN VALERIAN

Reychem RPG

 

34

SINKAR BHUSHAN KALIDAS

L & T infotech

 

35

JADHAV KAPIL VIJAYRAO

RSB Transmission

 

38

MAHATRE ADITYA ADINATH

PMC Tools

 

39

SHIRBATE DNYANESHWAR MADHUKAR

Pooja Castings

 

40

AGSAR AMEY SANJAY

Flexotronics

 

41

DHAGE SAGAR BHARAT

GRE

 

43

SREENIVASAN PRATHYUSH

HOME build tech

 

45

CHAVAN PANKAJ

Home build tech

 

47

DESHMUKH NIKHIL

Enigma Automation

 

48

PANDIT RAKESH DAYANAND

CATIA

 

51

PATIL ANIKET SAKHARAM

Dwine Tools

 

53

SAWALKAR AMEY SHRIDHAR

Ccoep, Mtech

 

54

ADVAIT PARAG PURAM

Piping design engg

 

55

PRANJAL V DANDEKAR

Sushma Lathe Maritec Pvt Ltd

 

59

KANADE SHREYA

GRE

 

60

VINAYAK KAMAT

Transport solution India

 

61

REWADE PANKAJ RAJARAM

General Motors

 

65

KAKADE PRANAV

Indo-german

 

66

MANE SANGRAM

BPO

translate into french from englishcanon lbp 3010 заправкаbad wolf
Copyright © 2015  Dr. D.Y. Patil Educational Complex, Akurdi, Pune
Best viewed in IE 10+, Firefox 20+, Chrome , Safari5+, Opera12+