Banner

 

Department Information

WELCOME TO DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER ENGINEERING

UG Degree course offered B.E. (Computer)
UG Course Duration 4 Years
UG Year of Establishment 1984
UG Intake 120
Approved by AICTE, New Delhi
NBA Accredited Two times accredited
Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University

PG Degree course offered M.E.(Computer)
PG Course Duration 2 Years
PG Year of Establishment 2003
PG Intake 25
Approved by AICTE, New Delhi
Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University

DEPARTMENT INFORMATION

The department of Computer Engineering established in the year 1984 with initial intake 60 where current intake is 120. Department is recognized by AICTE, DTE and affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University. Department is NBA accredited twice in 2003 and 2008.

The Post Graduate Program was started in 2003 with intake 25. The program has appeared for NBA accreditation by NBA in Dec 2012.

The department labs are fully equipped with latest configuration, licensed softwares and Internet facility. Department has experienced and dynamic faculty members.

The Department is continuously striving for excellence in engineering education and research. The Department acts as a focal point for development, growth and entrepreneurship. It gives exposure to its students, to not only the regular Engineering curriculum but also to the aspirations of today's corporate world, by inculcating a professional attitude in them.

The department is actively involved in developing the skills required for sustaining and maintaining the employability of students from entrepreneurship to the corporate world.

Vision & Mission

Vision

To craft a motivated cluster of Computer Engineers for Academic Excellence 

Mission

• To instill academics in Computer Engineering by providing conducive and disciplined environment for lifelong learning. 

• To build the right attitude in the students to devise, extend and investigate software systems in all domains.

• To implant the resilience of knowledge enhancement, proficiency and team work in the students to make them globally competent.

 

  

POs

Program Outcomes

1. Engineering Knowledge: Apply the knowledge of  mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.

 

 2. Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of  mathematics, natural sciences and engineering sciences.

 

 3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriated consideration for the public health and safety and the cultural, societal and environment considerations.

 

 4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiment, analysis and interpretation of data and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

 

 5. Modern tool usage: Create, select and apply appropriate techniques, resources and modern engineering and IT tool including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.

 

 6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal , health ,safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practices.

 

 7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solution in societal and environmental contexts and demonstrate the knowledge of and need for sustainable development.

 8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.

 

 9. Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual and as a member or leader in diverse teams and multidisciplinary settings.

 

 10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community with society large , such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentations, make effective presentations and give and receive clear instructions.

 

 11. Project Management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team to manage projects and multidisciplinary environments.

 

 12 .Life-Long Learning: Recognize the need for and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life long learning in broadcast context to technological changes. 

  

PSO's

 

 Program Specific Outcomes

1. Professional Skills:  The ability to Specify, Design, Develop and Analyze Software’s of assorted complexities ensuring sustainable performance. 

2. Successful Career:  Sound computing, Communication and interpersonal skills with superior ethical foundations.

3. Life Long Learning:  The ability to apply knowledge to exert efficiently as an individual and team in the global technological scenario.

PEO's

 

Program Educational Objectives

1.To prepare the students for higher studies  by facilitating  them to reach high level of competency and excellence in the field of Computer Engineering.

2.To educate the students with sound Computer Engineering knowledge to develop  successful and proficient career in core Computer industries.

3.To produce multi-disciplinary computer engineering professionals to meet the challenges of changing scenario in Computer Engineering. 

4.To motivate the students to exhibit ethical practices of Computer Engineering for lifelong learning with the awareness of needs of the society. 

 

5.To enable the students to develop, analyze, design and implement excellent logical thinking and programming skills for projects from various application in real life .

 

Advisory Committee 

 

Sr. No.

Name of the Member

 Designation

 
 

1

 Dr. Basavaraj S. Balapgol

Principal, DYPCOE, Akurdi,Pune

 Chairman

 

 

2

 Dr. Varsha Patil

Coordinator BOS Computer Engineering 

  Representative from Academics  

3

 Dr. S.S. Sane

Vice Principal K.K. Wagh College of Engineering, Nashik and currently working as Regional Vice President (RVP) for CSI Region VI (Maharashtra & Goa)

 Professional Body Representative  

4

 Mr. Arun Kadekodi

CEO Soft-Corner Pvt. Ltd.

 Industry representative  

5

 Mr. Kashinath Kokil

Scientist DRDO, Pune.

 R & D representative  

6

 Dr. Neeta Deshpande

HOD Computer Engineering, DYPCOE, Akurdi, Pune.

 Member Sectary  

7

 Dr. Kailash Shaw

Associate professor, DYPCOE, Akurdi, Pune.

 Sr. Faculty from Department  

8

 Mr. Kamlakar B. Prabhu

Ex. Manager TATA Motors

 Parent representative  

9

 Mr. Rahul Rele

Associate Director, Cognizant Technology Solutions

 Alumni representative  

10

 Mr. Suraj Kumar

B.E.(A)

 Student representative  

 

 

 

Distinguished Alumni 

 

Sr. No.

Name of Alumni

Current Organization and Designation

 
 

1

 Vikas Mathur  Right Cloudz, Bangalore  

2

 M. V. Sarma  Accenture, Bangalore  

3

 Nitin Rairikar  Sadhana Soft, Pune  

4

 Milind Ghaisas  Sadhana Soft, Pune  

5

 Swati Ghaisas  Sadhana Soft, Pune  

6

 Sanjay Pundir   Right Aligned Solutions Pvt Ltd, Bangalore  

7

 Prince Thakur  Innodata Inc. Noida  

8

 Prasad M. Deshpande  Zensar Technologies Limited  

9

 Irvinder Singh  C.I.Infotech Pvt Ltd, Delhi  

10

 Rikshit Chowdhary  CSC India Pvt. Ltd.  

11

 Chander Bajaj  LIMAS Medical Devices & Diagnostics  

12

 Mohit Malkani  Collabera, Inc.  

13

 Manish Barucha  Pinwheel Tech Pvt Ltd., Pune  

14

 Rakesh Sheoran  Aksh Optifibre Ltd., Gurgaon  

15

 Rahul Rele  Cognizant Technology Solutions   

16

 Archana Rele  TCS, Pune  

17

 Prasad Sardeshpande  IBM, Pune  

18

 Prashant Gajjar  Accenture  

19

 Yogesh Babar  Surabhi Group, Pune  

20

 Vaishali Sharma  Purplechai Technology, Pune  

21

 Vikram Bhatia  Subex Limited, Bengaluru  

22

 Mahesh Mutalik  Vatsa Solutions Pvt Ltd  

23

 Ganesh Gosavi  IBM, Tampa, Florida, USA  

24

 Amit Khatpe  Infosys, London, UK  

25

 Himmat Sankhla  Sylvan Infotech  

26

 Kiran Gurujane  Cognizant Technology Solutions, Pune  

27

 Pratibha Salumnke Jagdale  Syntel,Pune  

28

 Sharad Sanap  Nvidia Graphics Pvt. Ltd. Pune  

29

 Sachin kanthale  Archarya India Pvt. Ltd, Pune  

30

 Chaya Dhone  Persistent, Pune  

31

 Mali Sumit Ramdas  Syntel, Pune  

32

 Amit Karandikar  Microsoft, Oslo, Norvey  

33

 Amruta Paluskar  Nordea, Oslo, Norvey  

34

 Pallavi Umarani  Infosys, Norvey  

35

 Sreeju Menon  Orack, Mumbai  

36

 Chetan Kuchekar  Marc Systems Pune  

37

 Milind Shinde  Sagitech, Pune  

38

 Rajani Pal  cognizant,Pune  

39

 Umar Desai  Titius Tech member  

40

Yuvraj Sawant Pubmetic Pune  

41

Mukesh Rajashri Cognizant  

42

Deepti Mukund Deshpande  Infosys Pune.  

43

Hrishikesh maluskar Intellect Design, Arena, Mumbai  

44

Abhishek Sing Toman IBM Pune  

45

Gaurav Tare IBM Pune  

46

Rahul Bhandare Senior SAP BI Consultant, Infosys Ph.2, Pune  

47

Deepali Darawade Siemens Software  

48

Deepika Badampudi Sweden  

49

Umesh Alhat CIBC Bank, Toronto Canada  

50

Pravin Alhat Fiserv Pune  

51

Anna Nemane   Nihilent Technologies Pvt. Ltd.  

52

Santosh Kundlik Parit  Infosys India Ltd. Hinjewadi, Pune  

53

Sagar Sen  Tech Mahindra  Pune  

54

Dilpreetsingh Arora IBM Delhi   

55

Munish Sharma  CLICK FOREX PRIVATE LIMITED, Delhi  

56

Sagar Bhale  3DPLM  

57

Madhuri Mahajan  Guruchul Solutions Pvt. Ltd.  

58

Pavithra Ranjith  Emirates Airlines, Dubai  

59

Tina Pagaro  HSBC  

60

Nikhil Mehta  NJM Production House, bangaluru  

61

Puneet Chandak  GS Lab Pune  

62

Neha Gupta  Parallel Wireless, Pune  

63

Gauravi Somani  Persistent, Pune  

64

Chirag Bhirud  Accenture  

65

Yashashri Deshmukh  Infosys, Pune  

66

Surender Chaudhary  Tieto  

67

Varun Shenoy  Healthcare Solutions Pvt. Ltd.  

68

Himanshu Upreti  Uttarakhand Technical University  

69

Shraddha Gawade  Cognizant Pune  

70

Abhijit Pawar  Monarch innovative technology,mumbai  

71

Aniket deshmukh  Technex technologies  

72

Ankita Deore  Nhilient technologies  

73

Ashish Jain  inetelgain technologie  

74

Priyanka Surdi  inetelgain technologie  

75

Taseer Khan  IBM, pune.  

76

Rakesh Patil  Persistent, Pune  

77

Shreedhar Kodate  TCS  

78

Abraham  TCS  

79

Harsha Punjabi  TCS  

80

Tejas Mulye  TCS  

81

Mayur Naik  TCS  

82

Ashwini Kadam  TCS  

83

Arpita Agarwal  TCS  

84

Rupeshkumar Jadhawar  TCS  

85

Pratibha Ramshetti  TCS  

86

Yogesh Mahajan  TCS  

87

Vishesh Kumar Gupta  CYBAGE  

88

Pankaj Waykos  CYBAGE  

89

Samrudhi Tribhuvane  NEWGEN  

90

Vikash Chandra  NEWGEN  

91

Deepak Dudhani  NEWGEN  

92

Sarthak Gaidhani  NEWGEN  

93

Vaibhav Gawali  NEWGEN  

94

Parth Nagori  NEWGEN  

95

Shishi Bhujbal  ZENSAR  

96

Avinash sindhkar  ZENSAR  

97

Abhijit Shrikant  INAUTIX TECHNOLOGY  

98

Sanket Mohan  INAUTIX TECHNOLOGY  

99

Sahil Anil Kumar INAUTIX TECHNOLOGY  

100

Prinyaka Ramdas INAUTIX TECHNOLOGY  

101

Sohan Bhattacharya INAUTIX TECHNOLOGY  

102

Vivek Yadav INAUTIX TECHNOLOGY  

103

Shilpa Deshmukh INAUTIX TECHNOLOGY  

104

Saket Kumar Harbinger  

105

Rakesh Patil Persistent Systems.  
города израилямфу ремонтпуско зарядное устройство
Copyright © 2015  Dr. D.Y. Patil Educational Complex, Akurdi, Pune
Best viewed in IE 10+, Firefox 20+, Chrome , Safari5+, Opera12+