CHECK DOWNLOADS SECTION

Apply now for full-time freshman, transfer admission, or graduate programs.

Menu

Tuesday, 12 May 2015 07:04

Downloads Computer Engineering

 

 

Syllabus

SE Computer 2019 Revised Syllabus
TE Computer 2019 Revised Syllabus
BE Computer 2015 Revised Syllabus
ME Computer 2017 Revised Syllabus

 

 

Co-curricular and extra curricular activities


ACM Activities (2020-21) 

  • Pradnyan-ACM students chapter of Department of Computer Engineering had organized CODE-JAVA,  a State level Coding Competition.  Total number of students participated are 234 from Maharashtra State  from 29th July 2020 to 30th July 2020.

                         

                                                          

 

  • Pradnyan-ACM students chapter of Department of Computer Engineering Organized guest lecture on  Basic GPU architecture, VOLTA and CUDA 9.0. Total 76 students were participated on  17th August 2020. The expert was Mr. Girish Bharambe from Nvidia, Pune.

               

 

  • Pradnyan-ACM students chapter of Department of Computer Engineering had organized October Dawn Coding Challenge a College level Coding Competition.  Total 37 students were participated on  03rd  October 2020. This activity was a first activity from a series of 4 online coding contests which was conducted on Hackerrank to help inculcate competitive coding culture into students.

                                                           

                                                              

 

  • Pradnyan-ACM students chapter of Department of Computer had organized October Dusk Coding Challenge a College level Coding Competition.  Total 52 students were participated on  17th October 2020. This activity was a second activity from a series of 4 online coding contests which was conducted on Hackerrank to help inculcate competitive coding culture into students.

                                                                 

                                                            

 

  • Pradnyan-ACM students chapter of Department of Computer Engineering had organized November Dawn Coding Challenge a College level Coding Competition.  Total 31 students were participated on  08th November 2020. This activity was a third activity from a series of 4 online coding contests which was conducted on Hackerrank to help inculcate competitive coding culture into students.

                                                   

                                          

 

  • Pradnyan-ACM students chapter of Department of Computer Engineering had organized November Dusk Coding Challenge a College level Coding Competition.  Total 23 students were participated on  22nd November 2020. This activity was a fourth activity from a series of 4 online coding contests which was conducted on Hackerrank to help inculcate competitive coding culture into students.

                                                     

                                              

  • Pradnyan-ACM students chapter of Department of Computer Engineering had organized Placement Carvan a College level Coding Competition.  Total 22 students were participated on  31st January 2021. This activity was conducted in association with Codechef College Chapter open to all to practice coding questions frequently asked during the technical rounds of placement interviews.

                    

 

  • "It's not about winning. It's about effort. And when you bring that effort every single day, that's where transformation happens. That's how change occurs. We are very glad to announce that we had conducted a Debugging contest on 13th November 2021. It was a great contest.  We had received amazing participation from students. There were two domains for the debugging contest - DSA and Development. DSA was conducted on the Hackerrank platform. And in, Development there were two main categories - Web Development and Android Development. Development was conducted on Github. Ultimately it was an great event conducted by Team AC.

 Hearty congratulations to all winners

 

Virtual Alumni Meet  (2020-21) 

Department of Computer Engineering Virtual Alumni Meet was held on 23 Jan,2021 of the Academic Year 2020-21.

Parent Teacher Meet (2019-20) Sem-II

 

 

 

Department of Computer Engineering Parent Teacher Meet was held on 13 June,2020 for Semester-II of the Academic Year 2019-20.

 Code-Athon a National level Coding Competition

  

Department of Computer Engineering Organized CODE-ATHON a National level Coding Competition, is organized by Pradnyan-ACM students chapter and ACES (Association of computer Engineering Students), Total number of students participated are 950 from 15+ various states like Maharashtra, Jharkhan, Tamilnadu, Orissa, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Chattisgarh, Telangana, Haryana, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Gujrat  from 23rd  May 2020 to 24th May 2020.

Webinar on Principles of Programming Paradigms

 

  

Department of Computer Engineering Organized in association with Pradnyan: ACM Student Chapter had organized Expert talk for SE Computer students for the subject Principles of Programming Paradigms on 15th May 2020 on Google Meet. Resource person of the talk was Mr. Suraj Kumar  Alumni of 2016-17 batch and got highest package of 12 Lakhs in 2016-17. Currently he is pursuing M.Tech. in IIT Mumbai and also got Tata  Fellowship

Project External Evaluation By Alumni/Industry Experts

 

Department of Computer Engineering Organized Project external evaluation by Alumni/Industry Experts for B.E Students on 22nd February, 2020 for semester- II of the Academic Year 2019-20.

Alumni Interaction on Graduation Day

 

Department of Computer Engineering Alumni interaction on graduation day was held on 7th February, 2020 for semester- II of the Academic Year 2019-20.

Workshop on Penetration Testing and Bug Bounty

  

Department of Computer Engineering organized Five Days Workshop on “Penetration Testing and Bug Bounty”  in association with ACM Student Chapter with ACES(Association Of Computer Engineering Students) team from 17th January to 21st Januray,2020 .

 Workshop on User Experience Design 

 

Department of Computer Engineering Organized a Workshop on User Experience Design  in collaboration with VMware, Pune and IEI student chapter of the Department Computer Engineering for T.E students on 11th Jan, 2020.

FE Induction Program for the A.Y (2019-20)

 

 

Department of Computer Engineering Organized FE Induction Program for the  A.Y (2019-20) Sem-I newly admitted FE students visited the Department of Computer Engineering  on 13th August, 2019. 13th August -2019.

 Expert Talk  for T.E Students

  

Department of Computer Engineering has Organized Expert Talk on"Emerging Trends on various Technologies in Alignment with Business Strategies" by Alumni Dr. Amit Andre Data Scientist and Sr. Vice President at  Vinsys IT Services under Alumni Cell for TE students of Computer and Information Technology Department on  23th July, 2019. 

Latex Workshop in association with ACM student Chapter Pradnyan

 

Department of Computer Engineering in association with ACM Student Chapter PRADNYAN Six days Latex Workshop for T.E students and interested faculty members from 22nd July 2019 to 27th July 2019 at 08:00 AM to 10:00 AM.

Orientation Program A.Y (2019-20) Sem-I 

  

Department of Computer Engineering Organized Orientation Program A.Y (2019-20) Sem-I for S.E, T.E & B.E Students on 28th June, 2019.   

Session on "Writing Research Paper for SCI Indexed Journal" 

  

Department of Computer Engineering Organized one day Session on " Writing Research Paper for SCI Indexed Journal" under R & D Cell on 22nd June, 2019.   

 One week Skill Development Program on "Android Apps Development"

 

 

Department of Computer Engineering has Organized one Week Skill Development Program on "Android Apps Development" For T.E Students and faculty members in association with CSI (Student Chapter)from 17th June, 2019 to 22nd Jun3, 2019.

Parent Teacher Meet (2018-19) Sem-II

   

  

Department of Computer Engineering Parent-Teacher meet was held on 9th March, 2019 for Semester- II of the Academic Year 2018-19.                         

Expert Lecture

  

Department of Computer Engineering Organized Expert Lecture on "Industrial IOT" on 22nd February,2019 for T.E students, The Resource Person was Ms. Priyanka Deshmukh, This Expert Lecture is conducted under the MoU signed with bitware technologies,Pune.

Alumni Meet (2018-19) Sem-II

  

Department of Computer Engineering Alumni meet was held on 13th February, 2019 for semester- II of the Academic Year 2018-19.

 Internal Hackathon

 

 

Department of Computer Engineering, DYPCOE) along with ACM student chapter organised an "internal hackathon" on 1st February 2019 as precursor to the bigger Neuron 2019: DYP Hackathon for our students. The goal was to familiarize the students with the idea of hackathon and provide guidance. Our alumni, Harsh Rajpal and Priyanka Shah who are presently working at Xoriant mentored the students on how to realize an innovative idea into a working prototype. 

Visit to "Centre of Excellence" 

 

Department of Computer Engineering  Center of Excellence for Cloud Computing & Artificial Intelligence which is powered by  ESDS Software Solution Pvt. Ltd.,  visited by Mr. Nitin Dixit, DGM-MFG.IT. Mahindra on 31st Jan 2019.

Visit to "Centre of Excellence" 

 

Department of Computer Engineering  Center of Excellence for Cloud Computing & Artificial Intelligence which is powered by  ESDS Software Solution Pvt. Ltd.,  visited by Prof M.A Joshi the CoE on 29th Jan 2019.

 Inauguration of "Centre of Excellence"

 

 

 Department of Computer Engineering has inaugurated Center of Excellence for Cloud Computing & Artificial Intelligence which is powered by  ESDS Software Solution Pvt. Ltd., Nashik. Dr. Rajeev Papneja with his team and Campus director Col. S.K. Joshi inaugurated the CoE on 18th Jan 2019.

Workshop on "Key Aspects of Curricula Design and Content Delivery"

 

 

Department of Computer Engineering Organized one day Workshop on “Key Aspects of Curricula Design and Content Delivery”  in Association with BOS (Computer) on 17th January, 2019. 

  FDP on ICT based Teaching and Learning using Gnomio 

 

 

Department of Computer Engineering has organized five days Faculty Development Program on ICT based teaching and learning using Gnomio for faculty members from on 24th December to 29th December, 2018.

Industrial Visit at "Infosys Technologies"

 

 

Department of Computer Engineering has organized Institute level Industrial visit under INFOSYS CAMPUS CONNECT PROGRAM at INFOSYS TECHNOLOGIES, Phase-I, Hinjewadi, Pune on 28th December, 2018 for third year students of all Departments.

Workshop on  Data Science in Python

Department of Computer Engineering has organized state level workshop on “Data Science in Python “ in association with CSI Pune Chapter on 24th to 25th  September, 2018 in association with CSI (Computer Society of India) for TE students.

State Level Project Competition Codex 2.0 

 

Department of Computer Engineering has organized  State Level Project Competition Codex 2.0 , Competition provided excellent platform for Computer students to demonstrate their contribution in research and project work  & Expert panel assessed projects and provided technical guidance and shared their knowledge to help bridge the gap between academia and current technology trends on 22nd September, 2018 in association with CSI (Computer Society of India).    

Parent Teacher Meet (2018-19)

  

 Department of Computer Engineering Parent-Teacher meet was held on 25th August, 2018 for Semester- I of the Academic Year 2018-19.

Social Activity (2018-19 Sem-I)

 

 

Department of Computer Engineering has organized Tree Plantation Acitivity for Academic Year 2018-19 in association with CSI Student Chapter and ACES , Total 30 tree saplings were planted at Shivane, Tal-Maval, Dist-Pune. The land owners from Shivane and The members of Grampanchayat Shivane supported this activity by actively participating in tree plantation,on 25th  August, 2018.  

Technical talk on Guidance for Internship and Sponsored Projects 

   

Department of Computer Engineering has organized Technical talk on guidance for internship and sponsored projects by Pune Technologies and Protocol Incorporation under Software Development Cell for Academic Year 2018-19, for T.E & B.E students on 28th July, 2018.    

Industry Academic Alliance

  

Department of Computer Engineering has boosted the Industry academic alliance with an Inauguration of Software Development Cell(SDC) on 14th July, 2018, Department  further endorsed the alliance with a formal MoU signing ceremony with 54 industries. The event marks the start of stronger industry tie ups as mentioned by the keynote "Industry 4.0 and the role of Intellectual Property in Entrepreneurship" by our guest of honour Mr. Kunal Sarpal. Our renowned chief guest Dr. Ajay Garg encouraged the students to reach out to funding agencies and realize their original ideas for cultivating the culture of Innovations and solving problems of higher social impact . 

Social Activity (2018-19 Sem-I)

     

   

Department of Computer Engineering has organized Social Activity for Academic Year 2018-19, for Jilha Parishad School Tathawade, T.E students have given the basic knowledge about computer systems like Input & Output devices on 10th July, 2018.                                                                                                                     

Installation of ACES

Department of Computer Engineering has organized installation of ACES for Academic Year 2018-19, with first Technical Magazine and E-Newsletter (Periodical) on 2nd July, 2018.

Project Exhibition 

 

Department of Computer Engineering has organized Project Exhibition on 1st June, 2018 for B.E Students.

  Alumni Meet 2017-18 (Sem-II)

 Department of Computer Engineering Alumni meet was held on 5th March, 2018 for semester- II of the Academic Year 2017-18.

Industrail Visit to Khodad

 

Department of Computer Engineering has organized Industrial visit  at GMART Khodadon , Pune on 28th Feb, 2018 for Second year students.

Guest Lecture on "High Performance Computing"

Department of Computer Engineering has organized Guest Lecture on "High Performance Computing " for B.E students on 24th Feb, 2018.

Guest Lecture on "How To Become Datascientist"

Department of Computer Engineering has organized Guest Lecture on "How To Become Datascientist " under ACM student chapter for B.E students on 24th Feb, 2018.

Seminar on Career in media and entertainment Industry 

Department of Computer Engineering has  organized one day Seminar on "Career in Media and entertainment Industry" on 5th Feb, 2018.

Industrail Visit to TCS

 

Department of Computer Engineering has organized Industrial visit  at TCS TECHNOLOGIES, Phase-I, Hinjewadi, Pune on 18th Jan, 2018 for third year students.

Tantrotsav 2k18

   

Department of Computer Engineering has organized two days events (Techstorm & coder's Challenge) under Tantrotav 2k18 on 13th to 14th Jan, 2018.

 Workshop on ICT Tools for OBE

Department of Computer Engineering has organized three days Workshop on "ICT Tools for OBE" on 2nd to 4th Jan, 2018. 

  FDP on Software Modelling & Design 

 
  

Department of Computer Engineering in Association with BOS (Computer) Organized two days Faculty Development Programme on "Software Modelling & Design" on 27th to 28th Dec, 2017. 

TASI Event On Open source Journey

 
 

Department of Computer Engineering and ACM Student Chapter PRADNYAN has coordinated for venue sponsorship for a National event by "The Animation Society of India." on 23rd December, 2017.

  FDP on Python

 

Department of Computer Engineering has organized one day Faculty Development Programme on "Python" on 21st Dec, 2017. 

 FDP on Outcome Based Education

 

Department of Computer Engineering has organized one day Faculty Development Programme on "Outcome Based Education" on 18th Dec, 2017. 

Alumni Meet 2017-18 (Sem-I)

 

Department of Computer Engineering Alumni meet was held on 9th September, 2017 for semester- I of the Academic Year 2017-18.

Parent Teacher Meet (2017-18)

 
Department of Computer Engineering Parent-Teacher meet was held on 26th August, 2017 for semester- I of the Academic Year 2017-18.

Python Workshop

  

Department of Computer Engineering Organized one day Workshop on "Python 3 " under ACM Student chapter on 26th Aug,2017 for students, The Resource Person was  Mr. Amol Kahat of Python Pune .

Guest Lecture

 

Department of Computer Engineering Organized one day Guest Lecture on "GCC Compilers"  on 23rd Aug,2017 for B.E students,  The Resource Person was Dr. Abhijat Vichare Independent Programmer and consultant ISSC, University of Pune.

Social Activity 

  

Department of Computer Engineering organized one day Social activity for "Punarutthan Samarsata Gurukulam, Chinchwadgaon” on 22nd July ,2017, faculty members and T.E students actively contributed towards this activity.

  Workshop on "Object Oriented Programming Concepts"

   

Department of Computer Engineering Organized one day Workshop on "Object oriented Programming Concepts" under CSI chapter on 8th July,2017 for S.E students,  The Resource Person was Mr. Utpal Chirag from Software Engineer, AMDOCS.

Expert Lecture on "Sales Force Technology"

 

Department of Computer Engineering Organized Expert lecture  on "Sales Force Technology"  on 8th July, 2017 for T.E students The resource person was Mr. Chirag Bhirud from WIPRO, Pune.

Industrial Visit at "Infosys Technologies"

 

Department of Computer Engineering & Department of Information Technology Jointly organized Industrial visit under INFOSYS CAMPUS CONNECT PROGRAM at INFOSYS TECHNOLOGIES, Phase-I, Hinjewadi, Pune on 30th June, 2017 for third year students of all Departments.

Faculty Development workshop on "Advance Software Development"

         

Department of Computer Engineering & Department of Information Technology Jointly organized 5 days Faculty Development workshop on "Advance Software Development" in association with CSI on 6th to 10th June, 2017 for faculty members.

State Level Project Competition

 

Department of Computer Engineering organized 1 day State Level  Project Competition in association with CSI & ACM  and jointly presented by CODEX " on 29th March , 2017 for B.E Students.  

 Audit Course-II for S.E Students

 

Department of Computer Engineering organized one day Session of  “The Science of Happiness” under Audit Course-II for A.Y. 2016-17 Semester-II on 11th March, 2017 for S.E Students. 

Industrial Visit

 

Department of Computer Engineering organized 1 day of Industrial visit at Cisco iv Center for networking on 17th February, 2017 for T.E Students.  

Workshop: Laptop Repairing

 

Department of Computer Engineering organized 3 days of Workshop on "Laptop Repairing" under student Welfare scheme of Savitri Bai Phule Pune University on 31st January to 2nd February, 2017 for T.E Students.  

Social Activity

 

Department of Computer Engineering organized Social Activity on the occasion of Republic Day 26th January 2017, This Activity was conducted under the Mission of our respected prime Minister P.M. modi Ji called SWACH BHARAT ABHIYAN in this Faculty and students have done plastic removal on the road in front of D-MART Ravet. 

Worhshop: Personality Development Programme

 

 

Department of Computer Engineering organized one day workshop on Personality Development Programme on 30th December,2016 under Board of student Welfare, Savitribai Phule Pune University had sanctioned Rs.10,000/-  

International Conference on Intelligent Computing and Application (ICICA 2016)

 

 

 Department of Computer Engineering organized international Conference on 20th-22nd December,2016 Chief Guest Lt. Gen. Dr. S. P. Kochhar (CEO, Telecom Sector Skill Council) and Guest of honour Dr. P.N. Suganthan (Associate Professor, NTU,Singapore) 

  Faculty Development program on "Internet of Things"

  

  

 Department of Computer Engineering in association with Technova labs IEI Pune organized Faculty Development Program on "Internet of things on 28th November to 2nd December.

Workshop on "Documentation using Latex"

  

Department of Computer Engineering  organized workshop on "Documentation Using Latex" on 14th,October,2016 by ME (Computer Engineering) second year students Priyanka Chaudhary, Priyanka jadhao, Smita Shedbale and Puja Patil attended by ME (Computer Engineering) First Year.

IEI Student Chapter

 Department of Computer Engineering started "IEI Student Chapter" inauguration is done by Respected Hon. Secretary, IEI, Pune, V. N. Shinde and IEI Pune Committee member resp D.G. Patil graced the occasion by their presence on 3rd October, 2016. 

Webinar on "Algorithm Designing by Webind "

 Department of Computer Engineering organized Webinar on "Algorithm Designing" on 28th, September,2016 by Mr.Mr. Vishal Mundlye  for B.E students along with 4 faculty members attended the webinar.

Webinar on "Algorithm Designing "

 Department of Computer Engineering organized Webinar on "Algorithm Designing" on 27th, September,2016 by Mr. Mansai Gupta for B.E students along with 4 faculty members attended the webinar.

Webinar "Image Processing"

 

Department of Computer Engineering  organized 1 hour Live Webinar on “Image Processing” by WeBind on 23 September,2016 for TE & BE students along with 5 faculty members attended the Webinar.

Guest Lecture "Road Safety Education "

Department of Computer Engineering organized 1 hour Guest Lecture on “Road Safety Education” under Audit Course-I as per SE (2015 Pat) Syllabus by Mr. Jitendra Patil, RTO, Pune on 22 September, 2016 for all SE and ME students.

Infosys Tech-Learn  Fest: Techzooka

Department of Computer Engineering Final Year's students participated in a Tech-Learn Fest Techzooka organized by infosys, A 10-day power packed fest focusing on technology,Innovation and learning is being organized from the 19th to 30th September 2016, across all the Infosys offices in India, offering a bouquet of initiatives. as apart of this fest, Hackathon,for the building engineer, coders and college students was organized on 24th September 2016 from 8 Am to 8 PM. two teams of computer Department participated and one of the teams was selected in final 10 teams amongst total 27 teams. The Panel of judges comprising of experts from infosys gave positive comments and suggestions to convert Hackathon code into an industry-ready product.

 Workshop: Hadoop and Ecosystems

 

Department of Computer Engineering organized Guest Lecture on "Hadoop and Ecosystems" on 21st  September, 2016 by Mr. Shailesh Hule along with students three faculty members attend the session.

Workshop: Android Application Development

 

Department of Computer Engineering organized Workshop: "Android Application Development" on 13th August, 2016 by Mr. Abhishek Priyadarshi, Software engineer, Raykor Technologies, Pvt. Ltd, Pune  for T.E and  M.E Students.

Guest Lecture on 4G and 5G technology

 

Department of Computer Engineering organized Guest Lecture on "4G and 5G Technology" on 14th September, 2016 by Mrs. Sadhana Ghalsasi, Infosense Consultancy Services, Pune for T.E Students.

 Parent teacher meet

 

      Placed Student's  Felicitation By  HOD computer                            Training & Placement Coordinator addressing to Parents  

Department of Computer Engineering Parent-Teacher meet was held on 10th September, 2016 for semester- I of the academic year 2016-17.

  Webinar on Artificial Intelligence

 Department of Computer Engineering organized Webinar on "Artificial Intelligence" on 22nd, August,2016 by Mr. Satvik for B.E students.

 Workshop on Advance Java and Hadoop

  

 Department of Computer Engineering organized workshop on "Advance Java and Hadoop" on 27th, August,2016 by Ms. Janaki Chhatbhar,red Hat , Pune, Mr. Suraj Narwade, Red Hat, Pune, chandhan Kumar, Red Hat, Pune and Mr. Ganesh Kadam, red Hat, Pune for S.E, T.E and B.E girls students.

 Webinar On "Software Architecture" 

Department of Computer Engineering organized Webinar on "Software Architecture" on 4th  August,2016 by Mr. Sidharth Paliwal for T.E students.

 Webinar On "How to Hire Yourself" 

Department of Computer Engineering organized Webinar on "How to Hire Yourself" on 4th  August,2016 by Mr. Atif khatri Haptik for B.E students.

Industry Visit 

 Department of Computer Engineering organized Industrial Visit to "TCS Hinjewadi"on 28th, July,2016.

Workshop on "Advanced Java and Hadoop" 

 

Department of Computer Engineering organized Workshop on  "Advanced Java and Hadoop" on 30th July, 2016 by Mr. Abhishek Mane Our Alumni for B.E students.  

Webinar 

 

Department of Computer Engineering organized Webinar  on "Data Structure" on 20th July, 2016 by Mr. Angad Nadkarni, Founder, CTO, Hullo Inc, TinCan for S.E students.  

Guest lecture on "Current trends of MongoDB in IT Industry" 

 

Department of Computer Engineering organized Guest lecture  on "Current Trends of MongoDB in IT Industry" on 23th July, 2016 by Mr. Abhiheet Bashetti Sr. Analyst in CTSpace Technology Pvt. Ltd, Pune for T.E students.  

Workshop on "Entrepreneurship Development"

 

Department of Computer Engineering organized Workshop on "Entrepreneurship Development" on 23th July, 2016 by Mr. Rahil Shaikh Director and Founder two start up companies Techmainstay software Pvt Ltd. & Mainstay restaurants & Hotel Pvt Ltd. and Ms. Rashmi vibhanadik Founder Perceptunes Solutions for S.E, T.E ,B.E and M.E students.  

"Guest Lecture on "Internet of Things"

 

Department of Computer Engineering organized Guest Lecture on "Internet of Things" on 22nd  July, 2016 by Mr. Rajesh Kaushal Senior Technical lead Calsoft  for B.E  students. 

Webinar on "Internet of Things" 

 

Department of Computer Engineering organized Live  Webinar on "Internet of Things" on 19th July, 2016 by Mr. Pranav Vernekar Co-Founder of Inventrom, Panjim Goa  for T.E and B.E students. 

" Foundation Program" 

 

Department of Computer Engineering organized Infosys Campus Connect roadshow session regarding "Foundation Program" on 18th July, 2016 by Ms. Harsha Mawa System Engineer Infosys Technologies, Pune for T.E and B.E students. 

" Linux Installations" & "Functional Programming: New Perspectives" 

  

Department of Computer Engineering organized Workshop on "Linux Installations Basics" and “Functional Programming: New Perspectives ” on 9th July, 2016 by Ms. Anuradha Lakshminarayan & Mr. Rustom Modi Persistent Computing Institute for T.E and B.E students. 

 INFOSYS INSPIRE 2016 EVENT AND FELICITATION EVENT 

Faculty of computer Engineering Department Mrs. N.S. Patil, Mr. R.Y. Pawar , Mrs. V.V. Nikam  and Ms. Vishakha A. Metre were felicitated with bronze partnership level for their contribution towards INFOSYS Campus Connect activities during mentioned duration.

 Guest lecture on "Career in IT Industry"

 

 25th June, 2016 Guest Lecture on "Career in IT Industry" organized by the Department of Computer Engineering for S.E, T.E and B.E students. Resource Person for the Guest Lecture was Mr. Nilesh Bhaderi, Manager, Vodafone Sharad Services India (VSSI), Pune.

Webinar on "Intel VTune-Hotspots and Concurrency Analysis"

  

Department of Computer Engineering organized Webinar on "Intel VTune-Hotspots and Concurrency Analysis" on 22nd June, 2016 for faculty members.

Farewell Function

    

 Department of Computer Engineering Farewell was held on 4th April, 2016 for for B.E. Principal sir and HOD madam inaugurate the function in presence of all staff members and T.E & B.E students.

Parents Teacher Meet (2015-16)

  

 Department of Computer Engineering Parent-Teacher meet was held on 18th March, 2016 for semester- II of the academic year 2015-16.

National Conference on Frontiers in Computing (NCFC 2016) in News

  

News of NCFC 2k16 has published in Newspapers Sakal on 23th February, 2016 and Pudhari on 21st February,2016.

National Conference on Frontiers in Computing (NCFC 2016)

                                                                           

Department of Computer Engineering organized National conference on 17th, 18th February, 2016 Chief Guest Mr. Osama Manzar (Founder & Director, Digital Empowerment Foundation) and Guest of honour Mr. Ashish Mujumdar (Director-Delivery,Cognizant Infrastructure Services)

Social Activity

  

 13th January, 2016 Social Activity organized in New English School, Bijalinagar, Chinchwad by Computer Engineering Department.

 Alumni Meet

  

31st October, 2015 Alumni meet is conducted by Computer Engineering Department for B.E & M.E Pass out students.

 How to write research papers

 

26th September, 2015 half-day workshop on "How to write research papers" by Dr. Manish Godse, Principal Consultant, Infosys. Dr. Godse discussed reseach know-hows and also took case study of student's projects to demonstrate the paper writing process. 

 Industrial visit

  

4th, 5th September, 2015 Industry Visit organized by Department of Computer Engineering in "I.T Department, GBBN, Panajim"  for Third Year Engineering students.

Engineer's Day Celebration

  

15th September, 2015 Engineer's day celebrated by Computer Engineering Department.  

  Persistent Computing Institute Interaction

    

12th September, 2015 Industry institute interaction with Persistent computing institute (PCI) arranged to discuss challenges faced by students, faculties and constructive ways to address them.  

Social Activity 

  

22th August, 2015 Social activity organized by Computer Engineering.

Guest Lecture on "BIGDATA & Hadoop"

  

22th August, 2015 Guest Lecture on"BIGDATA & Haddop" organized by Department of Computer Engineering for T.E students under Industry Institute Interaction cell.   

 

Guest Lecture on "Internet of Things"

  

 25th July, 2015 Guest Lecture on"Internet of Things " organized by Department of Computer Engineering for T.E students

 

 Technical Workshop on " OOPS & CPP"

   

 25th July, 2015 Technical workshop on"OOPs & CPP " organized by Department of Computer Engineering for S.E students and session taken by T.E students named Suraj Kumar, Navneet Rajoria, Harshal Thosare, Sachin Agrawal, Anup Dhole and Gaurav Shukla

Technical Talk on “How to do good Projects”

    

17th July, 2015 Technical Talk on "How to do good Projects" organized by Department of computer Engineering along with CSI Student branchThe resource person was Mr. Arun Kadekodi, Founder member of soft-Corner company, Pune. 

"iNFOSYS CAMPUS CONNECT FOUNDATION PROGRAMME ROAD SHOW"

        

  16th July, 2015 "Infosys Campus Connect Foundation Programme Roadshow " organized by Department of Computer Engineering for BE students of all branches  Guest Speaker for this event was Mr. Anuj Jajoo ,Anchor for Campus Connect Activities at Infosys. This foundation program covers 3 focus areas which includes Object Oriented Programming using Java, Relational Database Management System, Software Engineering and Introduction to UI and Web Technology.

 Latex workshop

    

  11th July, 2015 "Workshop on Latex" for S.E students organized by M.E Students  in collaboration with CSI, ACM chapter.  

 CCTV Camera Repairing Workshop

   

24th  to 25th  Feb 2015 : Workshop on “CCTV Camera Repairing”  for TE students in collaboration with SSPU under student welfare scheme. 

Advanced Python Programming

 

  
16th to 17th Feb 2015: Workshop on “Advanced Python Programming”  under the college Technical Festival “Tantrotsav 2k15” for different colleges students.

Faculty Enablement Program (FEP) Workshop FEP 4.0

Photos:

  

4th & 5th Feb 2015: Workshop on Faculty Enablement Program (FEP  4.0) for faculty 

Career Guidance Guest Lecture

 

 
19th  Mar 2015 : Guest lecture on “Carrier Guidance” for BE students.

Email Communication

31st Jan 2015 : Guest lecture on “Email Communication” for BE students.

Internet of Things

2015 : Guest lecture on “Internet of Things” for BE students.

ACM Website Competition

 

 
14th  Mar  2015 : Website Competition organized in collaboration with  ACM student chapter  PRADNYAN.

 

Webinar

1.  Webinar on Modern C++ style

28th Feb 2015:  Webinar on Modern C++ style by Legendry Bjarne Stroustrup at Persistent.

2. Webinar on Overview of Android

22nd Mar 2015:  Webinar on Overview of Android by Salma Bala Krishnan at Infosys.

3. Webinar on Introduction to Hadoop

06th Feb 2015:  Webinar on  Introduction to Hadoop by Neeraj Garg  under Infosys Campus Conncet.

 

 

 

Competition

1.  Paper Presentation Competition

9th  Mar 2015 : Paper Presentation Competition organized in collaboration with  ACM student chapter  PRADNYAN

2.   Website Design Competition

14th  Mar  2015 : Website Competition organized in collaboration with  ACM student chapter  PRADNYAN.

3.   Coding  Competition 

21st to 22nd Jan  2015 : Coding Competition organized under Student Welfare Cell for SE Students.

Monday, 11 May 2015 06:43

Facilities For Computer Engineering

Laboratory

Software Lab-I 

Hardware

Dell optiplex 380, 390 (Core to Duo) 2 GB

Software

VB, ORACLE, Redhat , Fedora, Turbo C, Visual studio

Practicals Conducted

DSPS, OSA, MA, OOMCPL, CG, CL-I, CL-II,ADL, SAL, SL

Software Lab-II 

Hardware

24 Dual core, 2 GB RAM, Pentium IV-9

Software

XP, Ubantu, Oracle 9i, Rational rose, Matlab, Office 2003, Redhat Linux, Wireshark, Webservers, MASM, Eclipse, JDK

Practicals Conducted

PL-1, PL-2, PL-3, PL-4

Hardware Lab 

Hardware

24 Dual core, 2 GB RAM, Pentium IV-9

Software

XP, Ubantu, Oracle 9i, Rational rose, Matlab, Office 2003, Redhat Linux, Wireshark, Webservers, MASM, Eclipse, JDK

Practicals Conducted

OOMD, Elective I, SDTL, SPL, Hardware lab, Computer Networks Lab, LP-I, LP-II

Library

           

Department Library (UG)

Sr. No

Dept. Lib/ Central library

Particulars

Quantity

1

 

Departmental library

No. of Titles         

945

No. of Books

1067

2

 

Central library

 

No. of Titles         

1632

No. of Books

4943

 

 Department Library (PG)                                                                                                                           

Sr. No

Dept. Lib/ Central library

Particulars

Quantity

1

 

Departmental library

No. of Titles

56

No. of Books

86

2

 

Central library

 

No. of Titles

182

No. of Books

660

            

 Central Library Journal (UG & PG)                                                                                                                           

Sr. No

Journal

Quantity

1

 

National Print journals

11

2

 

International e-journals

 

952

           

 

 

Achievements


c-PGCON 2019 Best Paper Award

Mr. Ganesh Mahajan for the topic “Automated Saliency Based Lesion Segmentation in Dermoscopic Images” guided by Dr. Kailash Shaw, Ms Shrutika Waykar for the topic “Estimating Audience Engagement for Prediction of Movie Ratings” guided by Mrs. V. L. Kolhe(PG Coordinator) & Ms. Sarika Laiphrakpam for the topic “Security Scheme for code based Applications with enhanced (k,n) sharing Approach” guided by Ms. D. M Gohil ME Computer II year Students received  Best paper award in c-pgcon 2019 held in DYPIT Pimpri, Lonavala on 3rd & 4th April 2019.

Congratulations to Bhagyesh Daga

Mr. Bhagyesh Daga Student of Department of Computer Engineering Final Year Student is awarded with The Event Manager of the year (EMY) Award 2019 organised by National Institute of Management, Pune, 30 Colleges participated for EMY award out of which 20 Colleges were selected for super EMY Competition and DYPCOE, Akurdi, Pune was one of them received first prize.

Congratulations to Second year Students

 Mr. Aishwarya Kendle, Mr. Mayur Nagare, Mr. Rushikesh Zanwar and Mr. Siddharth Bhoite Student of Department of Computer Engineering SE received first prize in Innovative idea Poster Presentation at DYPCOE Akurdi for their idea on "Ambulance Tracking System".

Congratulations to Prateek

 

 Mr. Prateek Student of Department of Computer Engineering SE A secured Runner up position in Software Coding competition Anantya in PCCOE College.

Congratulations to Prateek

 Mr. Prateek Student of Department of Computer Engineering SE A secured Runner up position in Occupational Hazard Presentation Competition in Pharmacy College on World Pharmacy Day. 

Congratulations to Shrawani Poman

  

Ms. Shrawani Poman Student of Department of Computer Engineering SE A  stood First Runner Up in *Shrawan Queen-2018* Personality Contest organized by *Maharashtra Times.

Congratulations to Jayesh Joshi

  

Mr.Jayesh Joshi Student of Department of Computer Engineering, Writer and Director of VARSA Drama is awarded as Best Actor and ALL Rounder Performer for Firodiya Karandak 2018  along with esteem dignitarie and Famous Actor Mr. Nana Patekar.

c-PGCON 2018 Best Paper Award

Mr. Anand S. Birajdar for the topic “Majority Vote Point Classifiers Based on Multivariate Correlation Analysis” guided by Mrs.V.L.Kolhe (P G Coordinator) & Mrs. Roomana Hasan for the topic “Privacy of Medical Data and Disease Prediction Using Advanced Encryption and Machine Learning Approach” guided by Dr. Kailash Shaw ME Computer II year Students received  Best paper award in c-pgcon 2018 held in Sinhgad Institute of Technology, Lonavala on 5th & 6th April 2018.

Congratulations to Richa Raj

Ms. Richa Raj Student of Department of Computer Engineering, founder of Ritzy Technology is awarded as ICON OF PUNE 2017 along with esteem dignitaries of Pune like Dr. Majumdar, Mr. Satish Magar and Anjana Mascarenhas and felicitated by Shri Sanjay Kakade and Honorable Minister Mr. Patil. 

 Congratulations to Suraj Kumar 

 

Mr. suraj Kumar student of Department of Computer Engineering, DYPCOE Akurdi batch (2016-17) placed in TRIPLE POINT TECHNOLOGIES with the package of 12 Lakhs per Annum. 

Best Paper Session Award

 Ms. Smita Shedbale, Mr. Santosh Kale, Ms. priyankya Jadhav , Ms. Seema Chitore, Mr. Amol Khapare, Ms. Pooja Kulkarni, Ms. Puja B. Patil, Ms. Kanchan Deshmukh and Ms. Sunita Patil Nine ME Computer II year Students received Best Paper of the Session Award in c-PGCON-2017 held in SIT, Nashik on 24th -25th March 2017.

Zeal Karandak 2016 (State Level Football Match) 

 Harsh Tejwani,Iswar chaudhari & Yash Shrivastav Students of Computer Engineering Department won the winning Trophy and Rs.10,000/- First Prize at Zeal College Narhe, Pune on 28th-30th December,2016.

ACM Best Work in progress award

 Renu Karule ME Computer II year Student and Mrs. M. A. Potey, guide, won ACM best work in progress award for track-Soft Computing and Artificial intelligence in c-PGCON-2016.

 

Seed IT Idol 2016 Competition

Suraj kumar from TE 'A' div achieved score among top 10 finalist within Pune city.

Mayank Pandey and Akshay Mense from TE 'A' div achieved Score among top 50 finalists. 

 

 Department of Computer Engineering Seed IT Idol 2016 Competition was held on 21st March, 2016 at Kothrud Pune, From Left Suraj Kumar, Mrs. M.A. Potey (HOD Computer), Mayank Pandey and Akshay Mense.

 

Result Analysis

 

 Result Analysis for Academic Year 2018-19 (Sem 2):  

Sr. No.

Class

No. of Students appeared

No. of Students Passed

Result in %

1

BE

 121 120 99.17%

2

TE

 148 113 76.35%

3

SE

 138  84 60.87%

 

 Result Analysis for Academic Year 2018-19 (Sem 1):  

Sr. No.

Class

No. of Students appeared

No. of Students Passed

Result in %

1

BE

 133 119 89.47%

2

TE

 143 77 53.85%

3

SE

 138 89 64.50%

 

 Result Analysis for Academic Year 2017-18 (Sem 2):  

Sr. No.

Class

No. of Students appeared

No. of Students Passed

Result in %

1

BE

 148 145 97.97%

2

TE

 133 105 78.94%

3

SE

 155  96  61.94%

 

 Result Analysis for Academic Year 2017-18 (Sem 1):  

Sr. No.

Class

No. of Students appeared

No. of Students Passed

Result in %

1

BE

 148 120 81.0%

2

TE

 146  66  45.20%

3

SE

 156  85  54.49%

 

 Result Analysis for Academic Year 2016-17 (Sem 2):  

Sr. No.

Class

No. of Students appeared

No. of Students Passed

Result in %

1

BE

 138 130 94.20%

2

TE

 142 135 95.07%

3

SE

 154  63  40.92%

 

 Result Analysis for Academic Year 2016-17 (Sem 1):  

Sr. No.

Class

No. of Students appeared

No. of Students Passed

Result in %

1

BE

 138 107 77.53%

2

TE

143  73 51.04%

3

SE

 155  69  44.52%

 

 Result Analysis for Academic Year 2015-16 (Sem 2):  

Sr. No.

Class

No. of Students appeared

No. of Students Passed

Result in %

1

BE

 152      126  82.8%

2

TE

 145  93 64.13 %

3

SE

 154  64  41.55%

 

 Result Analysis for Academic Year 2015-16 (Sem 1):  

Sr. No.

Class

No. of Students appeared

No. of Students Passed

Result in %

1

BE

 150  110  73.33%

2

TE

 147 67   45.57%

3

SE

 156  105  67.30%

Placements

 

                                                    

 Placement statistics 2018-19

 Congratulations to All Placed Students of 2018-19 Batch

Placement statistics 2017-18

 Congratulations to All Placed Students of 2017-18 Batch

 

                                                          Placement statistics 2016-17

 Congratulations to All Placed Students of 2016-17 Batch

      


                                                                                   Placement statistics 2015-16 

 

Sr. No.

Name of the student

Position offered

Name of the company in which placed

Location

 

1

Chandraketu Gupta

Software Engineer

TCS

-

 

2

Madhu Gotkhindi

Software Engineer

TCS

-

 

3

Piyush Nikam

Software Engineer

TCS

-

 

4

Deepak Jay

Software Engineer

TCS

-

 

5

Maheshsingh Chandel

Software Engineer

TCS

-

 

6

Krishna Yele

Software Engineer

TCS

-

 

7

Aman Ankit

Software Engineer

TCS

-

 

8

Kritika Sharma

Software Engineer

TCS

-

 

9

Raadhieca Iyer

Software Engineer

TCS

-

 

10

Vaibhavi Joglekar

Software Engineer

TCS

-

 

11

Snehal Zende

Software Engineer

TCS

-

 

12

Sumant Deo

Software Engineer

TCS

-

 

13

Sumeet Pinjarkar

Software Engineer

TCS

-

 

14

Gayatri Hungud

Software Engineer

TCS

-

 

15

Deepti Walvekar

Software Engineer

TCS

-

 

16

Samip Raut

Software Engineer

TCS

-

 

17

Aishwarya SHinde

Software Engineer

TCS

-

 

18

Shubham Kale

Software Engineer

TCS

-

 

19

Sandesh Thosar

Software Engineer

TCS

-

 

20

Vishnu Wagh

Software Engineer

TCS

-

 

21

Rahul Jain

Software Engineer

TCS

-

 

22

Vaibhav Kale

Software Engineer

TCS

-

 

23

Aman Ankit

Software Engineer

Persistent

-

 

24

Sonu Mishra

Software Engineer

Persistent

-

 

25

Rinaz Shaikh

Software Engineer

Persistent

-

 

26

Aparna Ramtirthkar

Software Engineer

TechMahindra

-

 

27

Swapnil Raikar

Software Engineer

TataELXSI

-

 

28

Prachi Dalvi

Software Engineer

TataELXSI

-

 

29

Tushar Patil

Software Engineer

TataELXSI

-

 

30

Krishna Kumar

Software Engineer

L&T Infotech

-

 

31

Prakhar Mathur

Software Engineer

L&T Infotech

-

 

32

Anmol Mattoo

Software Engineer

L&T Infotech

-

 

33

Harish Singh

Software Engineer

L&T Infotech

-

 

34

Pallavi Shinde

Software Engineer

Persistent

-

 

35

Asha Kamble

Software Engineer

Newgene

-

 

36

Achyut Baride

Software Engineer

Infostretch

-

 

37

Aditi Talegaonkar

Software Engineer

Infostretch

-

 

38

Tushar Saindane

Software Engineer

I Reasearch

  39      Sahil Gambhir    Software Engineer               I Reasearch -
  40    Priyanka Khedekar    Software Engineer   I Reasearch -
       41      Ankita patil  Software Engineer   I Reasearch -
  42    Omkar Yeshvekar   Software Engineer   I Reasearch -
  43    Aishwarya Chavan   Software Engineer   I Reasearch -
  44    Varsha Madve   Software Engineer  Varahi -
  45    Amol Kekan   Software Engineer   Varahi -
 
46
     Pradip Shinde   Software Engineer   Varahi -
  47     Aman Prakash   Software Engineer   Varahi -
  48     Sakshi Bhosale   Software Engineer                  Bitwise -
  49     Sonu Kumar   Software Engineer               Bombardier -
  50     Prakhar Mathur   Software Engineer  Bombardier -
  51    Sandesh Thosar
  Software Engineer  Bombardier -
  52    Swapnil Raykar   Software Engineer  Bombardier -
  53    Sushil Ingale   Software Engineer                 Tribolo -
  54    Deepali Sarwade   Software Engineer                Tribolo -
  55    AshayKumar                   Landge   Software Engineer                Tribolo -
  56   Piyush Nikam   Software Engineer             Manhattan -
  57   Rahul Koti   Software Engineer        Capstone Securities -
  58    Manoj Gadale      Software Engineer  Capstone Securities -
  59    Akshay Akhare   Software Engineer  Capstone Securities -
  60    Mayank Mrinal   Software Engineer  Capstone Securities -
  61    Aarti Samundra   Software Engineer  Capstone Securities -
  62    Aditya Sharma   Software Engineer  Capstone Securities -
  63    Vaibhav Sutar   Software Engineer  Capstone Securities -
  64    Sagar Lute   Software Engineer  Capstone Securities -
  65    Sharan Shetty   Software Engineer  Capstone Securities -
  66 Anish kumar   Software Engineer  Capstone Securities -
  67  Ustav Raychaudhari   Software Engineer  IBM -
  68   Namrata Wabale   Software Engineer   SGS Consulting   -
  69  Deepak kumar    Software Engineer  Capstone Securities  -
  70   Rajashree Amrutkar   Software Engineer   Capstone Securities  -
  71  Ashwini Rampure   Software Engineer   Capstone Securities - 
  72 Shubangi Munde Software Engineer Capstone Securities -
  73 Payal Rahatal  Software Engineer Tech Highways -
  74 Omkar Yeshvekar  Software Engineer  Syntel -
  75 Shubham Kale Software Engineer  Syntel -


Placement statistics 2014-15

Sr. No.

Name of the student

Position offered

Name of the company in which placed

Location

1

Shraddha Anantpure

Software Engineer

Caterpillar

-

2

Sanju Kumar

Software Engineer

Caterpillar

-

3

Meghna Madhwani

Software Engineer

Caterpillar

-

4

Arslan Gundroo

Software Engineer

Tavisca Solutions

-

5

Shraddha Anantpure

Software Engineer

Mu Sigma

-

6

Suraj Krishnamoorthy

Software Engineer

Mu Sigma

-

7

Kanchan Sanjay Joshi

Software Engineer

Tech mahindra

-

8

Ashwini Sharad Kasbekar

Software Engineer

Tech mahindra

-

9

Ashwarya Joshi

Software Engineer

Tech mahindra

-

10

Joginder Singh

Software Engineer

Tech mahindra

-

11

Jyoti Sorout

Software Engineer

Tech mahindra

-

12

Sanju Kumar

Software Engineer

Tech mahindra

-

13

Harsha Mawa

Software Engineer

Tech mahindra

-

14

Aditya Gajanan Joshi

Software Engineer

Tech mahindra

-

15

Priyanka

Software Engineer

Tech mahindra

-

16

Meera Premji Chheda

Software Engineer

Tech mahindra

-

17

Gaurav Vinayak Sawant

Software Engineer

Tech mahindra

-

18

Rahul Chhagan Chavan

Software Engineer

INFOSYS

-

19

Joginder Singh Dharmani

Software Engineer

INFOSYS

-

20

Ashwarya Joshi

Software Engineer

INFOSYS

-

21

Akshay Namdeo Kakde

Software Engineer

INFOSYS

-

22

Amol Alka There

Software Engineer

INFOSYS

-

23

Kanchan Sanjay Joshi

Software Engineer

INFOSYS

-

24

Sanju Kumar

Software Engineer

INFOSYS

-

25

Harsha Mawa

Software Engineer

INFOSYS

-

26

Shubham Santosh Jain

Software Engineer

INFOSYS

-

27

Aditya Gajanan Joshi

Software Engineer

INFOSYS

-

28

Priyanka Yadav

Software Engineer

INFOSYS

-

29

Shikha Trivedi

Software Engineer

INFOSYS

-

Sr. No.

Name of the student

Position offered

Name of the company in which placed

Location

30

Chitranshi Singh

Software Engineer

INFOSYS

-

31

Meera Premji Chheda

Software Engineer

INFOSYS

-

32

Vrinda Deep Agrawal

Software Engineer

INFOSYS

-

33

Ravi Kumar

Software Engineer

INFOSYS

-

34

Swapnil Girme

Software Engineer

L&T Infotech

-

35

Deepti Pokharkar

Software Engineer

L&T Infotech

-

36

Smita B. Bhor

Software Engineer

Cybage

-

37

Ashish V. Bandgar

Software Engineer

Cybage

-

38

Harish P. Rane

Software Engineer

Cybage

-

39

Amol Darekar

Software Engineer

ZENSAR

-

40

Monali Kulkarni

Software Engineer

ZENSAR

-

41

Ajinkya Yelgunde

Software Engineer

WEB TECH DEVELOPERS

-

42

Abhijeet Fulsagar

Software Engineer

WEB TECH DEVELOPERS

-

43

    Rahul Suthar

Software Engineer

INFO STRETECH

-

44

NEHA ALHAT

Software Engineer

NTT DATA

-

45

Kolte Darshana

Software Engineer

CAPGEMINI

-

46

Abhishek Priyadarshi

Software Engineer

GLOBUS SOFT

 

47

Mr. Amit Madan Bhoyar

Software Engineer

Capstone Securities

 

48

Mr. Sachin Kumar

Software Engineer

Capstone Securities

 

49

Mr. Omkat Todmal

Software Engineer

Capstone Securities

 

50

Mr. Aakash kadlak

Software Engineer

Capstone Securities

 

51

Ms. Mohini Dalip

Software Engineer

Capstone Securities

 

52

Mr. Omkar Shewale

Software Engineer

Capstone Securities

 

53

Mr. Rohit Sangmesh

Software Engineer

Capstone Securities

 

54

Mr. Onkar S. Kulkarni

Software Engineer

Capstone Securities

 

55

Ms. Ritu Karamchandani

Software Engineer

Capstone Securities

 

56

VIKAS BUWA

Software Engineer

SIEMENS

 

57

Deepali Patil

Software Engineer

Mphasis

 

 

Placement statistics 2013-14

Sr. No.

Name of the student

Position offered

Name of the company in which placed

Location

1

Shreedhar Kodate

Software Engineer

TCS

-

2

Abraham

Software Engineer

TCS

-

3

Harsha Punjabi

Software Engineer

TCS

-

4

Tejas Mulye

Software Engineer

TCS

-

5

Mayur Naik

Software Engineer

TCS

-

6

Ashwini Kadam

Software Engineer

TCS

-

7

Arpita Agarwal

Software Engineer

TCS

-

8

Rupeshkumar Jadhawar

Software Engineer

TCS

-

9

Pratibha Ramshetti

Software Engineer

TCS

-

10

Yogesh Mahajan

Software Engineer

TCS

-

11

Vishesh Kumar Gupta

Software Engineer

CYBAGE

-

12

Pankaj Waykos

Software Engineer

CYBAGE

-

13

Samrudhi Tribhuvane

Software Engineer

NEWGEN

-

14

Vikash Chandra

Software Engineer

NEWGEN

-

15

Deepak Dudhani

Software Engineer

NEWGEN

-

16

Sarthak Gaidhani

Software Engineer

NEWGEN

-

17

Vaibhav Gawali

Software Engineer

NEWGEN

-

18

Parth Nagori

Software Engineer

NEWGEN

-

19

Shishi Bhujbal

Software Engineer

ZENSAR

-

20

Avinash sindhkar

Software Engineer

ZENSAR

-

21

Abhijit Shrikant

Software Engineer

INAUTIX TECHNOLOGY

-

22

Sanket Mohan

Software Engineer

INAUTIX TECHNOLOGY

-

23

Sahil Anil Kumar

Software Engineer

INAUTIX TECHNOLOGY

-

24

Prinyaka Ramdas

Software Engineer

INAUTIX TECHNOLOGY

-

25

Sohan Bhattacharya

Software Engineer

INAUTIX TECHNOLOGY

-

26

Vivek Yadav

Software Engineer

INAUTIX TECHNOLOGY

-

27

Shilpa Deshmukh

Software Engineer

INAUTIX TECHNOLOGY

-

28

Saket Kumar

Software Engineer

Harbinger

-

29

Rakesh Patil

Software Engineer

Persistent Systems.

-

30

Akshay Kumar Adak

Software Engineer

Tech Mahindra

-

31

Shweta Pillay

Software Engineer

Tech Mahindra

-

32

Surya Prakash Mishra

Software Engineer

Yodlee Infotech

-

33

Joshi Parth Mahesh

Software Engineer

Yodlee Infotech

-

Sr. No.

Name of the student

Position offered

Name of the company in which placed

Location

34

Muddabir Shaikh

Software Engineer

Bitwise

-

35

Deepti agarwal

Software Engineer

KRAWLER NETWORKS

-

36

Akshay gujar

Software Engineer

KRAWLER NETWORKS

-

37

Vijay jawale

Software Engineer

KRAWLER NETWORKS

-

38

Abhishek Shirsekar

Software Engineer

KRAWLER NETWORKS

-

39

Deepak Kumar

Software Engineer

KRAWLER NETWORKS

-

40

Pratiksha Bamgude

Software Engineer

Trizetto

-

41

Amiratash   Diwakar

Software Engineer

Trizetto

-

42

Chaya Anil Chaudhari      

Software Engineer

Syntel

-

43

Shivprasad Ashok Mohite

Software Engineer

Syntel

-

44

Vishal Jagganath Mahale

Software Engineer

Syntel

-

45

Shrijeet Rupnar

Software Engineer

HEXAWARE

-

46

Nikhil Pagdal

Software Engineer

HEXAWARE

-

бренд в тренде

народный банк call center

Achievements

 Congratulation to Ms. Vishakha Metre & Mr. Pramod Deshmukh

Department of Computer Engineering Faculty Ms. Vishakha Metre (Author) & Mr. Pramod Deshmukh (Co-Author)  received Best paper award from Dr. Hari Sahastrabuddhe at 5th IEEE International Conference on Computing, Communication, Control and Automation (ICCUBEA 2019) technically Co-sponsored by IEEE Pune Section for the research topic “An Efficient Clustering Approach utilizing an advanced particle Swarm Optimization variant”.

  Congratulation to Mrs. Dipalee Rane

Department of Computer Engineering Faculty Mrs. Deepali Rane received Best paper award  by the hands of Resp. E Balaguruswamy (Author of famous book Programming in C++) at International Conference on Computing, Communication, Control and Automation (ICCUBEA 2018) technically Co-sponsored by IEEE Pune Section for the research topic “Survey on Data Management in healthcare using Internet of Things”.

NPTEL Course Details

Faculty members successfully completed NPTEL Course "OUTCOME BASED PEDAGOGIC PRINCIPLES FOR EFFECTIVE TEACHING" which was organized by IIT, Kharagpur.

  • Gold Medal is awarded to Mrs. Suvarna Kadam.
  • The Elite Certificate is awarded to: 

           1. Mrs. D. A. Phalke

           2. Mrs. V. L. Kolhe

           3. Mrs. N.S. Patil

           4. Mr. Rahul Pawar

           5. Mrs. Vidya Thorat

           6. Mrs. Aditi Kalia

           7. Ms. Vishakha Metre

           8. Ms. Vrushali Uttarwar

           9. Ms. Ekta Chaudhary

          10. Mr. Suraj Kurde

          11. Mr. Pramod Deshmukh

          12. Mrs. Pooja Deshpande

Department of Computer Engineering Faculties Ms.vishakha A. Metre, Ms. Shraddha  K. Popat and Mr. Pramod B. Deshmukh received best paper award for the session at the 3rd International Conference on Computing, Communication, Control and Automation (ICCUBEA 2017) technically Co-sponsored by IEEE Pune Section for the research topic “Optimization of Document Clustering using UNL Document Vector Generation & Swarm Intelligence”.

 

Publications

Faculty Publications Summary (till May 2020)

Sr. No.

Name of the Faculty

   National     Conference

International Conference

 National Journal

 International Journal

       

  Total

1

Dr. Vinayak G.Kottawar

 1

3

1

7

 12

2

Dr. Mr. Kailash Shaw

 2

 7

 0

 29

 38

3

Mrs. Dhanashree. A. Phalke

 7

19

0

54

80

4

Mrs. Vaishali L. Kolhe

 3

7

1

57

68

5

Mrs. Soudamini T. Somvanshi

6

7

0

21

 34

6

Mrs. Deepali  M. Gohil

2

4

0

30

 36

7

Mrs. Dipalee D. Rane

2

2

0

17

21

8

Mrs. ShantiGuru

 3

3

4

15

 25

9

Mrs. Nilam S. Patil

 4

8

4

24

 40

10

Mrs. Pallavi V. Ghaste

 3

 6

 2

14

 25

11

Mr. Rahul Y. Pawar

2

7

2

14

25

12

Mr. Rahul Ghotekar

 0

3

0

8

11

13

Mrs. Vidya S. Thorat

 2

3

2

13

20

14

Mrs. Soniya K.Bastwade

1

3

1

17

22

15

Mrs. Aditi A. Kalia

 0

 3

3

17

 23

16

Ms. Vishakha A. Metre

 3

6

2

14

25

17

Ms. Vrushali U.Uttarwar

 3

3

1

15

22

18

Mr. Suraj V. Kurde

5

4

1

8

18

19

Mr. Pramod B.Deshmukh

6

8

2

14

30

20

Mr. Vivek T. Patil

 4

2

4

11

21

21

Mr. Jayant K.Shimpi

4

7

3

13

27

22

Mrs. Pooja M.Deshpande

2

2

0

11

15

23

Mrs. Neha D.Patil

0

2

4

16

22

24

Mrs. Bhagyshree A. Tingare 

1

3

0

6

10

 

 

Dr. Madhuri A. Potey 
Associate Professor & HOD (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

Amidst the world class infrastructure surrounded by lush green ambience of D Y Patil Educational Complex, Akurdi, Pune, we, at the Department of Computer Engg., are proud to state the we have highly qualified, efficient and motivated faculty members.

It is our privilege to have been provided with latest equipment, infrastructure, guidance and support from the management. We are committed to strive for excellence in the terms of academics, placements and overall development of our students and faculty members. In order to achieve these, the department is active in conducting various activities such as workshops, MoUs with Industry, Faculty development programmes etc. The students and faculty members are engaged in continuous learning process, hence ensuring the overall growth and progress. With an excellent placement record, the students are always motivated to enhance and polish their skills contributing towards the growth in their career.

 

 

 

 

 DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER ENGINEERING


 Get details information on B.E. & M.E. Computer Engineering courses, placements, college admissions, cutoff and fees structure. 


Department Info

Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University

UG Degree course offered B.E. (Computer)
UG Course Duration 4 Years
UG Year of Establishment 1984
UG Intake 120
Approved by AICTE, New Delhi
NBA Accredited

Accredited twice in 2003 and 2008 and Not applied for accreditation by NBA further

Click Here for Accreditation Letter 2008


Click Here for Accreditation Letter 2003


Affiliated to Savitri Bai Phule Pune University
PG Degree course offered M.E.(Computer)
PG Course Duration 2 Years
PG Year of Establishment 2003
PG Intake 25
Approved by AICTE, New Delhi
Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University

DEPARTMENT INFORMATION

The department of Computer Engineering established in the year 1984 with initial intake 60 where current intake is 120. Department is recognized by AICTE, DTE and affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University. Department is NBA accredited twice in 2003 and 2008.

The Post Graduate Program was started in 2003 with intake 25. The program has appeared for NBA accreditation by NBA in Dec 2012.

The department labs are fully equipped with latest configuration, licensed softwares and Internet facility. Department has experienced and dynamic faculty members.

The Department is continuously striving for excellence in engineering education and research. The Department acts as a focal point for development, growth and entrepreneurship. It gives exposure to its students, to not only the regular Engineering curriculum but also to the aspirations of today's corporate world, by inculcating a professional attitude in them.

The department is actively involved in developing the skills required for sustaining and maintaining the employability of students from entrepreneurship to the corporate world.

Vision

To craft a motivated cluster of Computer Engineers for Academic Excellence 

Mission

• To instill academics in Computer Engineering by providing conducive and disciplined environment for lifelong learning. 

• To build the right attitude in the students to devise, extend and investigate software systems in all domains.

• To implant the resilience of knowledge enhancement, proficiency and team work in the students to make them globally competent.

  

COs

Course Outcome for Semester I:

 

Sr. No.

Subjects

 Class: SE                                           Discrete Structures

1

Apply set theory and mathematical induction to solve real world problems logically.

2

Create function and relation models and interpret the associated operations and terminologies in context

3

Analyze number of logical possibilities of events.

4

Understand graph theory models and state machine to solve problem of connectivity and constraint satisfaction for example scheduling.

5

Evaluate trees to find out optimal solution to real time problems.

6

Solve complex problems using coding theory in a small team with fellow student.

 Class: SE                                           Computer Graphics

1

Understand computer graphics concepts to develop various graphics applications.

2

Apply mathematics and logic to develop Computer programs for elementary graphic operations.

3

Remember concepts of 2D and 3D objects and apply its transformations and operations to create simple graphics applications.

4

Develop the scientific and strategic approach to solve complex problems in the domain of computer Graphics

5

Aevelop the competency to understand the concepts related to Computer Vision and Virtual reality.

6

Apply the logic of animation and gaming to develop graphics programs.

 Class: SE                      Object Oriented Programming

1

To analyze the strengths of object oriented programming.

2

To design and apply OOP principles for effective programming using polymorphism and inheritance.

3

To develop programming application using object oriented programming language C++ using pointers and virtual functions

4

To develop programming application using Templates and Exception Handling

5

To understand file and streams concepts.

6

To understand the utility and applicability of Standard Template Library

Class: SE                        Advanced Data Structures          

1

To apply appropriate advanced data structure and efficient algorithms to approach the problems of various domain.

2

To design the algorithms to solve the programming problems.

3

To use effective and efficient data structures in solving various Computer Engineering domain problems.

4

To analyze the algorithmic solutions for resource requirements and optimization

5

To use appropriate modern tools to understand and analyze the functionalities confined to the data structure usage.

6

To use efficient file storage to reduce memory utilization.

  Class: TE   Theory of Computation

1

Able to Design deterministic Turing machine for all inputs and all outputs.

2

Able to Design Regular expression and find equivalent finite automaton accepting same language.

3

Able to Discuss properties of different grammars & languages and Create grammar for specific language.

4

Able to Model, compare and analyze different computational models using combinatorial methods to Design optimum automata for particular language. 

5

Able to Apply core concepts relating to the theory of computation and computational models including (but not limited to) decidability and intractability.

6

Able to Apply theoretical study or knowledge to engineering application like designing the compilers.

 Class: TE    Computer Networks                                         

1

Analyze the requirements for a given organizational structure to select the most appropriate networking architecture, topologies, transmission mediums, and technologies Demonstrate design issues, flow control and error control

2

Demonstrate design issues, flow control and error control

3

Analyze data flow between TCP/IP model using Application, Transport and Network Layer Protocols.

4

Illustrate applications of Computer Network capabilities, selection and usage for various sectors of user community.

5

Illustrate Client-Server architectures and prototypes by the means of correct standards and technology

6

Demonstrate different routing and switching algorithms

 Class: TE             Web Technology

1

To understand, analyze and apply the role of mark up languages like HTML, CSS, and XML in the workings of the web and web applications.
2

To create client side technologies using java Script.

3

To create server side technologies using JSP and Servlet.

4 To understand, analyze and build dynamic web pages using server side programming like PHP and AJAX controls.
5

To develop skills required to create web applications using client & server side frameworks.

6 To develop solution to complex problems using appropriate method, technologies, web services and content management.

 Class: TE            Embedded Systems & Internet of Things

1

Apply fundamentals of IoT and embedded system including essence, basic design strategy and process modeling.
2

Introduce students a set of advanced topics in embedded IoT and lead them to understand research in network.

3

Develop comprehensive approach towards building small low cost embedded IoT system.

4 Understand fundamentals of security in IoT.
5

Implement secure infrastructure for IoT

6 Create real world application scenarios of IoT along with its societal and economic impact using case studies
7 Apply the knowledge and skills obtained to study further concepts in IOT like Smart Homes and smart environment

 Class: TE            Design And Analysis of Algorithms

1

To Formulate the problem.
2

To Analyze the asymptotic performance of algorithms

3

To decide and apply algorithmic strategies to solve given problem

4 To find optimal solution by applying various methods
5

To evaluate various algorithms for Time-Space tradeoffs.

6 To understand Multithreaded and Distributed Algorithms.

  Class: BE                                     Fundamentals of Data Structures

1

To solve problem of parsing and compiling

2 Ability to design and write simple compiler
3 To be able to use compiler tools in basic, concurrent, distributed and embedded environments
4 To develop awareness of latest trends and advances in compilers
5 To understand concepts of compiler design for Object oriented and functional languages.
6 To understand and demonstrate advance parallel programming

  Class: BE  Smart System Design and Applications                                         

1

Student must be able to compare 4 AI approaches, design an AI agent for given problem.

2

Student must be able to understand heuristic algorithms and important concepts of game theory

3

Students must be able to represent knowledge using mathematical modeling and its demonstration for solving game world and real world problems.

4

Student must be able to understand and apply concepts of probability and decision theory for building Expert Systems.

5

Students must be able to understand and compare different machine learning techniques and build smart systems using different learning techniques.

6

Student must be able to identify multidisciplinary problems that are difficult to solve with non-AI techniques and understand the AI solutions

7

Students will be able to apply AI techniques such as Machine Learning Models and Search for real-world problem Solving

  Class: BE                                                    Pervasive Computing           

1

To apply ubiquitous computing techniques in day to day life to enhance social lives

2 To compare and understand pervasive computing paradigms- pervasive, ubiqutous and mobile computing
3 To understand smart devices and compare types of interactions
4 To understand and compare key features of human computer interaction in smart devices, environment.
5

To understand adaptation and context aware mobile middleware for pervasive computing 

6 To learn and apply security and privacy to preserve access of user information in pervasive networks
6 To understand the existing challeges in smart devices, interaction and to critically assess the existing solutions.

  Class: BE                                              Software Design Methodologies & Testing                    

1

To choose and apply design techniques for software system

2

To design and model using UML for a given software system

3

To design test cases and implement automated testing for client server, Distributed, mobile applications

4

Ability to understand different Testing Principles

5

Ability to understand different Testing Strategies

6

 

  Class: BE              High Performance Computing

1

To understand test cases to solve problems for multi-core, concurrent/Parallel Environments.

2

To understand the parallel algorithm models and principals of HPC.

3

To implement algorithms in the computational area to efficient programming code for modern computer architectures.

4

To demonstrate the synchronization to handle scientific computations programs.

5

To demonstrate the analysis of the code performance optimization and debugging.

6

To understand the use of Quantum computing and Nano technology.

7

To understand the concept of Enumeration sort.

 Class: BE                                        Cyber Security          

1

To solve problem in Cyber Security

2

To solve problems for multi-core or distributed, concurrent/Parallel environments

3

TTo understand fundamentals of secret and public cryptography

4

To learn protocols for security services

5

To understand how to identify and analyse the threats to the network

6

To understand Security perspective of Hacking.

   Class: BE                                      Business Analytic and Intelligence         

1

To analyse and evaluate the Business Intelligence and Analytics evaluations of tools and techniques

2

To analyse and evaluate BI opportunities and benefits with mathematical models.

3

To understand application of decision making concepts for Business Intelligence and Analytics

4

To understand Dataware house using different open sources tools.

5

To understand and compare issues and techniques for data pre-processing and outliers.

6

To survey on designing and managing BI tools.

7

To understand BI and Data Mining Applications with respect to BI perspective.

POs

Graduate Attributes and Program Outcomes 

Graduate Attributes

Program Outcomes

1.    Engineering Knowledge

a.     An ability to apply knowledge of computing, mathematics, science and engineering fundamentals appropriate to Computer Engineering.

2.    Problem Analysis

b.    An ability to define the problems and provide solutions by designing and conducting experiments, interpreting and analyzing data.

3.    Design & Development of Solutions

c.     An ability to design, implement and evaluate a system, process, component and program to meet desired needs within realistic constraints.

4.    Investigation of Complex Problem

d.    An ability to investigate, formulates, analyze and provide appropriate solution to the engineering problems.

5.    Modern Tools Usage

e.     An ability to use modern engineering tools and technologies necessary for engineering practices.

6.    Engineer and Society

f.     An ability to analyze the local and global impact of computing on individuals, organizations and society.

7.    Environment & Sustainability

g.    An ability to understand the environmental issues and provide the sustainable system.

8.    Ethics

h.     An ability to understand professional and ethical responsibility.

9.    Individual & Team work

i.      An ability to function effectively as an individual or as a team member to accomplish the goal.

10. Communication

j.      An ability to communicate effectively at different levels.

11. Project management & Finance

k.     An ability to apply knowledge of principles of resource management and economics to provide better services in the field of Computer Engineering. 

12. Lifelong Learning

l.      An ability to keep abreast contemporary technologies through lifelong learning.

 

PEO

 

Programme Educational Objectives

1. To prepare the students for higher studies by facilitating  them to reach high level of competency and excellence in the field of Computer Engineering.

2. To educate the students with sound Computer Engineering knowledge to develop successful and proficient career in core Computer industries.

3. To produce multi-disciplinary computer engineering professionals to meet the challenges of changing scenario in Computer Engineering. 

4. To motivate the students to exhibit ethical practices of Computer Engineering for lifelong learning with the awareness of needs of the society. 

5.  To enable the students to develop, analyze, design and implement excellent logical thinking and programming skills for projects from various application in real life .

  

PSO

 

Program Specific Outcomes

1. To Specify, Design, Develop, Test and Analyze application software systems as per requirements

2. To understand, analyze and optimize the performance of an algorithm.

3. To exhibit attitude for continuous learning and apply knowledge of computing to computer Engineering problems.

AAB

             

             

Academic Advisory Board

Sr. No.

Name of Person

Designation

1.       

Mr. Arun Kadekodi

CEO Soft-Corner Pvt. Ltd.

Industry Experts

2.       

Mr. Kashinath Kokil

Scientist DRDO,Pune.

3.       

Dr. Parikshit Mahalle

Smt. Kashibai Navale College of Engineering, Pune.

External Academicians

4.       

 Dr. Mangesh Bedekar

Maharashtra Institute of Technology Pune.

5.       

Mr. Aditya Dange

Associate Consultant TCS, Hinjewadi Pune.

Alumni

6.       

Mr. Sanket Jain

Senior Software Engineer, Behr Process Paints Pvt. Ltd., Hinjewadi Pune.

7.       

Dr. Mrs. M.A.Potey

(HOD, Computer)

In-house faculty members

8.       

Mrs. Vaishali L. Kolhe

Department Academic Coordinator

9.       

Mrs.  Shanti K. Guru

 

10.   

Ms. Osheen Kaul (BE)

Students

11.   

Mr. Ayush Gupta (TE)

12.   

Mr. Shubham Maurya (SE)

 

ICT

Innovative Teaching Learning Practices

Sr. No.

Type of Innovative Teaching Methods

Description

Remarks of Comments etc.

1

Google Classroom

Faculty Members delivers important Concepts using this mode also

Source: Google Inc.

2

MOODLE

Assignments & information is available to students on MOODLE for use

 

3

Gnomio

All faculty members have created course and students are enrolled to these courses. Study material & assignments are available to students for use.

 

4

NPTEL Videos

Effective Teaching is carried out with help of NPTEL Videos also.

Source : IITs

5

Spoken Tutorials

Students are made available with Spoken Tutorials Lectures

 

6

Group Discussion/Pair-Think-Share

In classroom Group Discussion is carried out for effective learning

 

7

Industrial Visits/seminars/Workshop   

Industrial Visits, Seminars, Expert Lecture & Workshop are conducted in order to help students to learn beyond syllabus

  Resource Persons from  Vast Area of Expertization

8

Online Youtube Videos by Faculty

Faculty Members Upload their Teaching Videos

Source: Youtube

9

My Examo

Faculty Members conduct Practice Test for Students

 

10

Websites/Blogs

Faculty members also have their own website / Blogs for sharing Knowledge with student.

 

11

ICT / PPTs   

Use of ICT is also employed by faculty

Source: Self Prepared PPTs

12

Virtual Labs

Use of Virtual Lab is also employed by faculty

Source: COEP,IITs etc.

 

Distinguished Alumni

Distinguished Alumni

Sr. No. First Name Year of Passing Designation Current
Working Company
Photo
1 Mr. Vikas Mathur 1998 Founder & CEO RightCloudz, Banglore
2 Mr. Sunjay Pundir 1990 Founder & CEO Right Aligned Solutions Pvt Ltd.
3 Mr. Nitin Rairikar 1989 Partner of own company Sadhana Soft,Pune.
4 Mr.M V Sharma 1988 Director Congniton /Hydrabad.
5 Mr. Mohit Malkani 1992 Senior Vice President Collabera lnc.  
6 Mr. Vikas Abrol 1992 VP Software Engineering
J.P. Morgan
Bengaluru Area
7 Mr. Rajesh Goyal 1996 Owner Kanak Automations (Eletrical Panels)
8 Mr. Salil Mohanty 1998 Vice President

Goldman Sachs, India

9 Mr. Kiran Gurujane 1998 Manager Congnizant Technology Solutions.
10 Mr. Munish Sharma 2008 Director Cick Forex Pvt Ltd.
11 Mr. Prashant Shah 2012 CEO & Founder Veer IT, Nagpur
12 Ms. Richa Raj 2016 Founder Ritzy Technology
13 Mr. Suraj Rana 2016  Army Officer  Officer Training Academy, Chennai
14 Mr. Anup Kumar Adlakha 1993 Founder & CEO
PE Front Office New Delhi.
15 Mr. Irfan Patel  2012 Assistant Manager City Bank Mumbai
16 Mr. Vaibhav Manjare 2008 DBA IBM Pvt Ltd
17 Mr. Rohit Kulshreshtha 2008

Sr. Software Dev Engineer 

Amazon Web Services Seattle, Washington

18 Rajeev Pathak 2010

Senior Program Manager  

Microsoft
19 Mr. Omkar Badave 2008 ETL Designer  Barclays Pune Area, India
20 Mr. Naem Mujawar 2008 Consultant, Database Engineering MasterCard,Pune
21 Mr. Prince Thakur 2003 Vice President Global Technology at Innodata lnc.
22 Mr. Devendra Kulkarni 2008 Senior Business Analyst  HSBC
23 Mr. Rasik Seth 2006 Technical Lead / Solutions Architect
VWR, part of Avantor
Greater Philadelphia Area
24 Mr. Vikas Apte 1990 Owner
Z Axis Media Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
25 Mr. Sharad Sanap 2003 Group Lead Nvidia Graphics Pvt Ltd.

Testimonials

Testimonials

 

Vivek Chavan BE Computer – 2020 Graduating batch Placed in RBL Bank

I am very glad to share a positive journey of Engineering at D.Y. Patil College of Engineering, Akurdi. Here the atmosphere is full of motivation and innovation. All the faculties are very enthusiastic and always available to help and guide students. The Placement Cell has good connections with the industry leading to various opportunities of careers available to us. This helped me to get placed in RBL Bank and I’m grateful to this institute for giving me a brilliant breakthrough for my career. DYPCOE has made the best efforts to provide all the facilities for their students that could help them achieve their dreams. But yes, it’s just the beginning, I have learned it all from you in these four years and I am going to work on those principles for the rest of my life.

 

Sakshi Taklikar BE Computer – 2020 Graduating batch Placed in ValueLabs and RBL Bank

D.Y. Patil College of Engineering, Akurdi has played a major role in helping me to achieve this feat. The valuable guidance provided by the faculty as well as the well structured academic courses have helped me gain much needed advantage over my peers from other colleges. This remarkable journey has helped me to achieve dream job offers with expected profiles at esteemed MNC's ValueLabs and RBL Bank.The facilities and infrastructure provided to the students in the college has good standards and the college constantly encourages us to work hard and give our best. I would like to thank the college and all my professors for all the support and help they have provided.

 

Rajvi Khandelwal BE Computer – 2020 Graduating batch Placed in Veritas & LTI

D. Y. Patil College of Engineering is a place where you can find a blend of learning, self-development, fun, culture and many such life enhancing activities. I got all the required support and guidance from faculties as well as Placement Cell. I am thankful to Training and Placement cell, for providing a platform to enhance my skills and an opportunity to showcase them.

 

Nihal Gujar BE Computer – 2020 Graduating batch Placed in Silvertouch Technologies

My four years at D.Y Patil College of Engineering have been excellent and a memory to cherish for a lifetime. The years spent here have been full of learning opportunities that were full of fun and frolic and sometimes with an academic grind that one has to go through. DYPCOE's faculty of management has been very supportive all throughout. They provided me opportunity to undergo Robotics Process Automation training based on which I got placed in SilverTouch Tech. They have not only guided me but also motivated me when I needed it the most. The college campus gave an exposure to make you a better man to face the challenges of the corporate world.

 

Akash Dhus BE Computer – 2020 Graduating batch Placed in Veritas

It gives me a lot of pleasure to say that I have completed my engineering from D.Y Patil College of Engineering, Akurdi. This college has been such a strong support to help me build my career and has given me all the possible opportunities to prove my worth. There are a bunch of engineering colleges in our country but the outlook that this college has given cannot be compared to any other colleges. It’s all because of my teachers; I got placed in such a reputed company (Veritas) and got a wonderful and productive kick start in my career. The four years that I’ve spent here were full of new opportunities, challenges, Learning and finally a great career start. My thanks to all who helped me grow professionally and personally.

 

Adnan Wani BE Computer – 2020 Graduating batch Placed in Jaro Education

The amazing faculty and the Training and placement cell here at DYPCOE Akurdi helped me to secure a safe future and a good job. From the first year of engineering the college helps you to build your personality professionally and also guides you to improve your Communication Skills and Soft Skills. I am proud to be a student of this prestigious institute.

 

Suraj Kumar 2017 Pass Out

Securing third rank in FE at the University of Pune level was not possible without the support and guidance of our faculty who are available to help us any time.

Sachin Kanthale 2003 Pass Out

"D.Y. Patil College of Engineering has uniquely influenced my academic and professional DNA. College has played a phenomenal role of umbilical cord and provided a conduit for me to nurture and transform myself into industry ready engineer. As I retrospect my professional journey, credit of my sound and sharp technical reflexes goes back to the professors who laid ultra sound foundation by working on the core concepts during college times. My professors left no stone unturned to ensure we are designed to be future makers. College not only worked on academics but also worked on our attitude and ethics to produce socially responsible human being. 

 I am proud to be alumni of ‘ D.Y. Patil College of Engineering’ and optimistic that I will make my college equally proud ! "

Bharat Rajpal 2008 Pass Out

The reputation and hardwork of all the faculty members associated with the college makes you feel proud student of this prestigious institution. Thanks to the sincere and dedicated faculty members for guiding me & directing my career path in the right direction@.

Jitendra Kadam 2009 Pass Out

It was a great time we spent in DYPCOE. It's a "home away from home" . I have experienced a friendly environment in the campus. It has all the best facilities under one roof which includes infrastructure , great faculty , well stocked libraries, good computer labs. I would like to thank all the faculties and staff for all their support and guidance.

Sanjay Pundir 1990 Pass Out

I run 2 IT companies (Right Aligned Solutions Pvt Ltd (www.rasls.com) and CorpYogi Systems Pvt Ltd: Brand – apnaoffice (www.apnaoffice.in)) and it is all because of the foundation that was laid down longtime back during my college days in D Y Patil College. We had the best set of professors who helped us mould our thinking and career. I thank every one of them including the support staff who would go beyond the normal to address our concerns.  The formation years in D Y Patil College helped us do what we successfully do today. Sincerely wish to contribute with my efforts in building the careers of the next generation of professionals coming out from my college. Wish my college to continue the good work in helping students become successful professionals.

Mou

MOU

 

  Sr. No

 Name of Company

    Academic Year

1

White Collar Legal LLP

2018-19

2

Digital Task Force

2018-19

3

PureEco Tech Solution

2018-19 

4

Itrix Computer Services Pvt. Ltd

2018-19

5

Bitware Technologies

2018-19

6

Dolphin Labs

2018-19

7

Posiview Creative Communication Pvt. Ltd.

2018-19

8

Posiview Technologies

2018-19

9

Kyzer

2018-19

10

Avirat Infotech

2018-19

11

Itechno Infotech

2018-19

12

Humblebirdsoft

2018-19

13

VishwaGuru Infotech  Pvt. Ltd

 2018-19

14

Parth Infotech

2018-19

15

Helpdesk

2018-19

16

Sunyunkt Electrosolar & IT Solution

2018-19

17

KM Digital Wave Techno Solutions

2018-19

18

Micro embedded Technologies

2018-19

19

Ambiosys Lab

2018-19

20

Raykor Technologies,Pvt.Ltd

2018-19

21

Codezeven Software Pvt. Ltd

2018-19

22

Protocol Incorporation

2018-19

23

Pure Technology

2018-19

24

Syncinia Software

2018-19

25

Techspawn Solutions

2018-19

26

DnyanTech

2018-19

27

HashTrix Pvt. Ltd.

2018-19

28

SitaSmart Innovation Technologies for Automation

2018-19

29

DAcess Security Systems Pvt Ltd.

2018-19

30

SSIGMA , Pvt, Ltd

2018-19

31

Sigmasoft Solutions

2018-19

32

MechSoftTech

2018-19

33

Emmersive Infotech Pvt.Ltd

2018-19

34

Paramount Logic

2018-19

35

Techno-Cipher IT Solutions

2018-19

36

 

Systele solutions Pvt. Ltd.

2018-19

37

 Zetabyte Solutions Private Limited

2018-19

38

 

BeeChavan Infosystem Pvt Ltd 

2018-19

39

 Computer World

2018-19 

40

 SoftServio Pvt. Ltd

2018-19 

41

 Hackers  Era

2018-19 

42

 Peaku Demand Baffle Techno Pvt. Ltd.

2018-19 

43

 TechnoField Solutions

2018-19 

44

 The TheckHub

2018-19 

45

 Bonellisot

2018-19 

46

 Extremity India Technology

2018-19 

47

 Scriptlet Solutions Pvt. Ltd.

2018-19 

48

 Inevitable Solutions

2018-19 

49

 Probus Software Pvt. Ltd.

2018-19 

50

 SpringJaunter Technologies

2018-19 

51

 3409 Tech Ventures Pvt. Ltd. Pune

2018-19 

52

 GigIndia

2018-19 

53

 Oppulent  Infotech Pvt. Ltd.

2018-19 

 

vantso.com

яхтинг Хорватия

picture of big bad wolf

Thursday, 21 May 2015 04:00

Faculty Civil Engineering

Faculty Directory: Civil Engineering


DYPCOE Faculty is perfect blend of research, industry and academic work experience. Explore more about each faculty member of Civil Engineering department.

 

Ashoke-more.jpg - 6.42 kB
Faculty Name Dr. Ashok B More
Designation Associate Professor, HOD
Qualification PhD
Area of Specialization Environmental Engineering
Experience 25 years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Vidwan Profile : https://dypcoeakurdi.irins.org/profile/197766

View Profile

 

B-S-Balapgol.jpg - 23.77 kB
Faculty Name Dr. B S Balapgol
Designation Professor, Dean Academics
Qualification PhD (IIT Bombay)
Area of Specialization Structural Engineering
Experience 29 Years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Vidwan Profile : https://dypcoeakurdi.irins.org/profile/198461

Faculty Name Dr. S M Shiyekar
Designation Professor
Qualification PhD, Dean Research
Area of Specialization Structural Engineering
Experience 26 Years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Vidwan Profile : https://dypcoeakurdi.irins.org/profile/198863

View Profile
 
Faculty Name Mrs Smita V Pataskar
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualification ME
Area of Specialization Construction Management
Experience 25 years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Vidwan Profile : https://dypcoeakurdi.irins.org/profile/20094

Faculty Name Dr Sachin J Manr
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualification Ph.D
Area of Specialization Environmental Engineering and Planning
Experience 15 years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Vidwan Profile : https://dypcoeakurdi.irins.org/profile/198458

Faculty Name Dr N S Jain
Designation Associate Professor
Qualification Ph.D
Area of Specialization Engineering Geology
Experience 30 years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Vidwan Profile : https://dypcoeakurdi.irins.org/profile/148505

Faculty Name Dr Tushar Bagul
Designation Associate Professor
Qualification Ph.D (SVNIT Surat)
Area of Specialization Transportation Engineering and Planning
Experience 6 years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Vidwan Profile : https://dypcoeakurdi.irins.org/profile/148450

Faculty Name Mr Mukund Chougale
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualification Ph.D Pursuing, ME
Area of Specialization Geotechnical Engineering
Experience 19 years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Vidwan Profile : https://dypcoeakurdi.irins.org/profile/198504

Faculty Name Mrs Sneha K Sawant
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualification M.E
Area of Specialization Construction Management
Experience 8.5 Years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Vidwan Profile : https://dypcoeakurdi.irins.org/profile/198476

Faculty Name Mr. Viraj R. Kashikar
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualification ME, PhD (Pursuing)
Area of Specialization Environmental Engineering
Experience 6 Years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Vidwan Profile : https://dypcoeakurdi.irins.org/profile/199058

Faculty Name Mrs.Ashwini R.Patil
Designation Assistant Professor & PG Coordinator (Construction & Management)
Qualification ME , PhD (Pursuing)
Area of Specialization Construction Management
Experience 8 Years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Vidwan Profile : https://dypcoeakurdi.irins.org/profile/185959

Faculty Name Mr. Pathak Sudhanshu Sanjeev
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualification ME , PhD (Pursuing)
Area of Specialization Construction and Management
Experience 8 Years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Faculty Name Mrs Aradhana Chavan
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualification ME, PhD (Pursuing)
Area of Specialization Construction and Management
Experience  6 Years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Vidwan Profile : https://dypcoeakurdi.irins.org/profile/198489

View Profile
Faculty Name Mrs Prital Kalasur
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualification M.E
Area of Specialization Structural Engineering
Experience 5 Years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Vidwan Profile : https://dypcoeakurdi.irins.org/profile/198452

Faculty Name Mr Hardik Mandwe
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualification ME
Area of Specialization Structural Engineering
Experience5 Years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
View Profile
Faculty Name Ms. Supriya Patil
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualification M.Tech
Area of Specialization Water Resources Engineering
Experience3 Year
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
View Profile
Faculty Name Mrs. Savita Jatti
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualification M.E. , PhD (Pursuing)
Area of Specialization Structural Engineering
Experience 5 Years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Faculty Name Ms Khandelwal Rohini
DesignationAssistant Professor
QualificationME
Area of SpecializationStructures
Experience5Years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Faculty Name Ms Subhashini S Ramteke
DesignationAssistant Professor
QualificationMTech
Area of SpecializationStructures
Experience 5 Year
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Faculty NameMrs. Sharmistha Chakraborty
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualification MTech
Area of SpecializationStructures
Experience5 Year
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Vidwan Profile : https://dypcoeakurdi.irins.org/profile/194002

Faculty Name Mr. Mahesh.V.Tatikonda
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualification M.Tech , PhD (Pursuing)
Area of Specialization Structural Engineering
Experience 7 Years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Vidwan Profile : https://dypcoeakurdi.irins.org/profile/148458

Faculty NameAvadhut Kulkarni
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualification M Tech
Area of SpecializationConstruction Technology and Management
Experience  6 years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Vidwan Profile : https://dypcoeakurdi.irins.org/profile/198542

View Profile
Faculty Name Rajvardhan Patil
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualification M Tech
Area of Specialization Water Resources and Management
Experience 11 year
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Vidwan Profile : https://dypcoeakurdi.irins.org/profile/198437

Faculty Name Mr.Sunil Payghan
Designation Assistant Professor
QualificationME
Area of SpecializationStructures
Experience 5Years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Vidwan Profile : https://dypcoeakurdi.irins.org/profile/194008

View Profile

 

Faculty Name Mrs Pooja Kumbhare
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualification M E , PhD (Pursuing)
Area of Specialization Environmental Engineering
Experience 1.5 Years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Faculty Name Ms Pooja Kolla
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualification M Tech
Area of Specialization Transportation Engineering and Management
Experience Nil
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Faculty Name Ms Bharati Misal
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualification M Tech
Area of Specialization Structural Dynamics and Earthquake Engineering
Experience 1.5 Years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Faculty Name Mrs Yugandhara Ingale
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualification M E
Area of Specialization Environmental Engineering
Experience Nil
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Faculty Name Ms Aparna Gaikawad
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualification M E
Area of Specialization Structural Engineering
Experience Nil
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Faculty Name Ms Shraddha Kathalkar
Designation Assistant Professor
Qualification M E
Area of Specialization Environmental Engineering
Experience 2 Years
E-mail Id This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Wednesday, 20 May 2015 12:44

Department Activities

 

Co-curricular Activities: 

Explore more about the co-curricular activities such as Webinars, Industrial Visit, Workshop, Social Activity, CESA 2K19-20, Jal Diwas, Faculty Development Program, Etc. 

                                      AICTE-ISTE Sponsored Refresher Program “Outcome Based Education” from 13th December,2021 to 18th December,2021

AICTE-ISTE Sponsored Refresher Program tilted “Outcome Based Education” Inaugurated at Civil Engineering Department, D Y Patil college of Engineering Akurdi Pune 44 by the Hands of Dr. M. P. Poonia, Vice Chairman AICTE New Delhi, Dr. Pratapsinh Desai President ISTE New Delhi, Dr. Neeraj Vyavhare Campus Director, D Y Patil educational complex Akurdi. Dr. Vijay M Wadhai Principal, Dr. P. Malathi, Vice Principal, Dr. Ashok B More HoD Civil Engineering, Dr. S. M. Shiyekar, Dr. S. J. Mane and Dr. Tushar R. Bagul, Principals of various colleges, Head of the Department, under D Y Patil educational complex Akurdi Pune were present for this Function. 
 
 
 
   
 
 

 

 Parent Teacher Meet organized on 9th October,2021 for SE,TE and BE

Parent-Teacher Meet for SE, TE & BE class was conducted successfully on Saturday 09/10/2021 at 10.00am to 11.00am, 11.00am to 12.00pm and 12.00pm to 1.00pm respectively. The program was organized to achieve  objective such as to informed parents about their ward’s performance during the  semester and improvements further and to strengthen the association between institute and parents which will also help in improvement in goodwill/brand building and overall development of department.

   

  

 

Result Announcement of MHTCET Mock Test Series on 4th October,2021

Looking at the engineering CET exam, a series of online MHT-CET practice tests for 12th standard students was conducted jointly by DY Patil Engineering College Akurdi Pune and Bentley Education at DY Patil Educational Complex Akurdi. The result of this practice CET was announced . The names of the first, second and third pass students were announced.
The first place was won by Deva Mundlik of Maharashtra Public School and Junior College, Ahmednagar. The second place went to Apoorva Deshmukh of Rajshri Shahu Junior Science College, Latur, and the third place went to Vishwas Galdhar of New Arts Commerce and Science College, Shevgaon.
At this time, the Head of the department of Civil Engineering, Dr. Ashok More welcome the audience and gave complete information about the department and congratulated the winners .The Principal of the college, Dr.Vijay Wadhai Welcome the audience, gave detailed information about the college. Hon. Director of Dr. DY Patil Educational Complex Dr. Neeraj Vyavahare congratulated the winners and first year Dean Dr. Sanjay Babar informed about the engineering admission process.
The program was hosted by Mrs. Ashwini Patil and the vote of thanks was given by Dr. Basavaraj Balapagol, Dean Academic of the College.
The coordinator of this examination was Dr. Basavaraj Balapagol, Ms.Subhashini Ramteke and Ms.Bharti Misal.
Dr. Sanjay Babar of the first year department, Dr. Ashok More and the principal of the college Dr. Vijay Wadhai With the help of the trustee Hon'ble Tejas Patil, Hon'ble Satej Patil, Chairman of the complex provided guidance.

  

 

 

E-waste Collection Drive of retiring IT assest from 27th September ,2021 to 2nd October,2021

IETE Students Forum Department of Electronics & Telecommunication & Civil Engineering Student Association(CESA) ,D. Y. Patil College of Engineering, Akurdi, Pune organized E-waste Collection Drive of retiring IT assest* from 27th September to 2nd October, 2021.

The main goal of this E-waste Collection Drive is to contribute towards social cause to make the Environment free from E-waste pollution and give our future generation a healthier life.

The Drive was successfully completed under the guidance of Dr P Malathi,HOD (E&TC) and Dr A B More HOD (Civil).

Mrs Usha Jadhav,Mrs Snehal Gaikwad and Mrs Snehal Patil were the Coordiantors from E&TC Department.

Mrs Sneha Sawant was the Coordinator from Civil Department.

       

 

Engineer's Day 2021,The CAREER TALK

On ocassion of Enginee'rs Day ,The Career Talk was  organised by Civil Engineers Students Association (CESA) were two renowned personalities were invited as speakers.

First Speaker were Mr Vijay Borse,Senior Associate Director,Rail Engineering Management,Jacobs.

Second Speaker were Mr Mayur Shindekar,Executive Engineer,Ministry of Road Transport and Highways,Government of India.

Students were benefited by the session as it created awareness of Rail Engineering as a career option and also awareness about unfolded aspects of ESE and GATE examination was revealed.

       

 

International e-Conference on Sustainable Development in ConcreteTechnology , ICSDCT 2021, 19-21 August 2021

All India Council for Technical Education,AICTE sponsored ,Department of Civil Engineering Akurdi in association with American Concrete Institute ACI and Indian Chapter of ACI organized International e-Conference on Sustainable Development in ConcreteTechnology , ICSDCT 2021.Dr S M Shiyekar and Mrs Ashwini R Patil were the Conveners for the programme.

Online Inauguration Unveiling of Proceeding was by Hon Tejas Patil,Trustee D Y Patil Pratishthan and Dr Amit Dutta Deputy Director of AICTE,New Delhi.

Dr Niraj Vyavahare Campues Director guided the audience.

Plannery talk was by International Speaker Dr John Belkwitz.

Chief Guest Dr Mamta Rani Agarwal,Adviser -I ,AICTE,New Delhi was speaker for Valedictory Function of ICSDCT,2021

Dr D V Jadhav ,Joint Director,Technical Education ,Pune, were Guest of Honor for Valedictory Function.

    

 

      

 

 

                               3 Day Yoga Workshop from 21st June- 23rd June,2021 organized by Civil Engineering Students Association(CESA)

                                   

 

                                     

 

 

On the Occasion of International Yoga Day, Civil Engineering Students Association, D Y Patil college of Engineering Akurdi had Organized and Successfully Completed 3 days Yoga Workshop.
For Day 1(21.06.2021): Dr. Ashok B More (HoD Civil), Mr. Shamrao Nagare(Retired Divisional Controller, MSRTC), Mrs. N. S. Nagare (Yoga Trainer)
For Day 2(22.06.2021): Dr. Uttam Kalwane(HoD MIT Aurangabad)
For Day 3(23.06.2021):Prof Balasaheb Nimase(District President, Patanjali Yoga Samiti Ahmednagar)
Above Guest have Guided and Trained our Students and Faculties through Zoom Meeting and Fb live...
Dr. Ashok B More (HoD Civil) also guided to the audience and extended his best wishes for the Program.
Dr. Vijay M. Wadhai (Principal) DYPCOE Akurdi also addressed the Gathering and send his best wishes for the Program.
Mrs Sneha K Sawant(CESA,Faculty Coordinator) guided the CESA Team
Mr. Ranjit Kekan (CESA Chairman) and Team Co-Ordinated all the activities for suceessful completion.

 

                                        " World Environment Day" was organized by Civil Engineering Students Association (CESA) on 5th June,2021

                                     

On the Occasion of World Environmental Day, Civil Engineering Students Association, D Y Patil college of Engineering Akurdi had Organized Poster Competition and Rtn.Mr.Satish Khade were invited as a Speaker to deliver lecture on the topic "Issues Related to Environment and Water".
Cash prizes about Rs 6000 were given to the winners.

 

 

"Outstanding University Award 2020" from American Concrete Institute, USA.


D. Y. Patil College of Engineering, Akurdi, Pune received the prestigious "Outstanding University Award 2020" from American Concrete Institute, USA on 19th February,2021.DYPCOE was among the 66 Universities/Colleges worldwide to receive this award.

About Award:
The ACI Award for University Student Activities identifies the universities that qualify for outstanding status, based on points received for their participation in student activities/programs and other set parameters.

The ACI University Award winners will receive recognition during the upcoming ACI Virtual Concrete Convention March 28 – April 1, 2021. In addition, each university will receive a digital and printed banner.

About ACI:
Founded in 1904 and headquartered in Farmington Hills, MI, the American Concrete Institute (ACI) is a leading authority and resource worldwide for the development, dissemination, and adoption of its consensus-based standards, technical resources, educational & training programs, certification programs, and proven expertise for individuals and organizations involved in concrete design, construction, and materials, who share a commitment to pursuing the best use of concrete. ACI has over 100 chapters, 250 student chapters, and 30,000 members spanning over 120 countries.

 

    

Induction Programme of ME (Construction & Management) and ME(Environmental Engineering) on 16th February,2021

Induction Programme was organised for ME Courses of Civil Department on 16th February,2021 at 2 pm on MS Team.Dr VijayM Wadhai was invited as Chief Guest for the function.Dr Ashok B More,HOD,Civil addressed the session along with Dr S M Shiyekar,Dean(Research & Development).

 

   

 

Virtual Innagauration of CESA 2K20-21

A virtual session of CESA Inaguration on MS Team was organized on 13th February 2021 at 2 pm.Dr Vijay M Wadhai,Principal DYPCOE Akurdi was invited as Chief Guest for the Function.Dr A B More, HOD, Civil addressed the session.

      

 

Virtual session of Alumni of Civil Engineering department on 8th February,2021

A virtual session of Alumni of Civil Engineering department  for SE,TE & BE students was organized to educate students about upcoming #roofing Technology. The expert was Mr. Purav Shah, Asst. Project Manager, Permaastelisa North America, Alumni from 2013 pass out batch.
The lecture covered 2 important topics:
1. Facades
2. Curtain wall
Following points were discussed in the session:
Importance of Facades
Concept Curtain wall
Different types of Facades
Installation methods of Facades & Curtain wall
Pictorial representation of Facades at multiple projects
#alumni
#civilengineering

    

   

  

Virtual Alumni Meet of Civil Department on 23rd January,2021

Civil Engineering Department, D Y Patil college of Engineerng has successfully organized Virtual Alumni meet on 23.01.2021 through MS team App. Dr. Vijay M. Wadhai Principal, Mrs. Jasmita Kaur Dean T & P. guided our Alumni. Dr. Ashok B. More HOD, Civil welcomed  all the alumni. Alumni  also gave  valuable inputs for the upliftment of our current students in terms of higher studies, entrepreneurship, innovation ,job ,placement etc.

   

Glimpses of site visit of TE A div students under IECT subject at Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering (IRICEN) PUNE on 28th September,2019.

 

 

 Expert Lecture for subject Structural Design I for Third year Civil Engineering Students on Gantry Girder on 28th September,2019.

Expert lecture by Dr. U R. Awari.
HOD AISSMS COE, Pune.
SPPU Chairman of Structural Engineering.

 

 

"Jal Shakti Abhiyan" Conducted by Department of Civil Engineering on  23rd September,2019.

Faculties and Students of Civil Engineering Department conducted "Jal Shakti Abhiyan" campaign at Vanpuri Village ,Taluka- Purandar ,District-Pune.

 

 

 

Glimpses of CESA 2K19-20 Inaugaration.

CESA 2K 19-20 Inaugaration was held on 17th September,2019.

Mr Sandeep Patravale,Vice-President,Sintex and Dr Sameer Sahasrabudhe,Senior Project Research Scientist,IIT Bombay,Powai were invited as Chief Guest and Guest of Honour and addressed the function.

 

 Visited Constrologix Engineering and Research Services on 21st August,2019

Dr. A B More, Dr S . M . Shiyekar, Prof. Mukund Chougale, Prof Sachin Mane, had a talk with Campus selected four students of 2018-19 batch and Mr Anil Dhoble,Chief Executive Director of Constrologix, accepted  invitation for MOU in the field of Structural Engineering, Environmental Engineering and Geotechnical Engineering for consultancy.

 

"Jal Diwas" Celebration on 23rdJuly, 2019.

Civil Engineering Department and CESA celebrated Jal Diwas on 23rd July,2019 at Dnyanprasad Sabhagruha .

For the above programme Dr Vijay M Wadhai (Principal) ,Dr Mrs P Malathi (Vice Principal), Er Satish Khade, Dr Ashok B More (HOD) were present.

Mr S J Mane Assistant Professor in Civil Engineering Department expressed his views on "Rain Water Harvesting" and "Water Shed Management".

 

    

 

  

Research Meet 2K19 on 13th July  2019

UG and PG student interacting and presenting project work with Er Pravin Kolhe SE PWD at DYPCOE,Akurdi on the occasion of  "Research Meet,2K19".

 

Induction Program for SE,TE and BE students conducted  on 9thJuly,2019

Civil Engineering Department has organized Induction Program for SE,TE and BE on 9th July,2019.Dr S N Kaul(Scientists and Former Director NEERI Nagpur) and Idustry Expert Mr Ravi Ranade (Director Construction Diagnostic Centre) has interacted with students on Construction Challenges ,Research Oriented Approach,NDT etc.

  

 

Interaction of BE students with Dean R&D Dr VijayKumar Jatti and Dr Dey (Research,Patent and Project Aspects) on 4th July,2019 at Dynanprasad Hall DYPCOE,Akurdi.

  

 

MoU Signed by Civil Engineering Department  with IFS Academy and a collaboration with Bently on 4th July,2019.

 

Career Guidance Session

Date: 23rd January 2019

Expert talk on "Career Opportunities for Civil Engineering students in Public Service Commission" by Mr. Anil Ankalgi, Deputy Chief Engineer, MHADA and "Importance of GATE for higher education" by Mr. Vaibhav Srivastava, Senior counselor, MADE Easy

 

 

 

BOS (Civil Engineering, SPPU) Felicitation Program and HOD Meet

Date: 20th December 2018

Felicitation of BOS members (Civil Engineering, SPPU) by Dr. Vijay Wadhai, Principal DYPCOE, Akurdi

 

 

The unveiling of Poster and Brochure Water Olympiad 2019

Date: 20th December 2018 

Water Olympaid 2019 is a jointly organised event by D Y Patil College of Engineering, Akurdi and Rotary Club of Pune Sinhgad Road. The theme of this program is "Solution of Water Scarcity and Conservation of Water"

 

 

Expert talk on "Quality Project Execution Process" for BE students."

Date: 08th January 2019

 

STTP on Plumbing Systems Designs

Date: 30th July 2018

One week short term training program on Plumbing Systems Design was organised by department in association with Indian Plumbing Association. Mr. Rahul Dhadphale was Cheif Guest for the program.

 

 

Valedictory Ceremony of "Value Added Courses for Faculty and Students."

Date: 24th April 2018

  

Guests for the Valedictory Function: Mr G L Kulkarni, Chairman          Welcome address by Dr Alka S Kote, HOD, Civil Engineering Department

of Institution of Valuers (IOV),  Mr N M Lele, Vice Chairman, IOV and 

Mr Anil Shevade, Secretary, IOV

   Address by Dr B S Balapgol, Principal, DY Patil College of Engineering, Akurdi   Participants with Speakers of IOV members at the end of Valedictory Function 

 

 "Poster Presentation"

 Date: 22nd March, 2018

On the occasion of World Water Day, "Poster Presentation ” was organised by Faculty IPA coordinator Mr. Akash Charbhe


 

 

 "Guest Lecture"

 Date: 22 March,2018.

On the occasion of World Water Day, A IPA promotional lecture on “Challenges in water resources sector” by IPA representatives Mr. Rahul Dhadphale (Director of Indian Plumbing Association) and Mrs. Bhakti Mandke  (Member of Indian Plumbing Association)  was conducted on 22 March 2018. It was organised by Faculty IPA coordinator Mr. Akash Charbhe


 

 

  "Expert Lecture"

Date: 23rd March, 2018

Dr Tushar Bagul organised an expert lecture on "Career Orientation on Craftsman vs passion mindset /setting goals for a better life " by Mr Shekhar Nagargoje.

 

 

 

" World Water Day"

Date:22nd March, 2018

Dr Mrs Alka S Kote (HOD), Mrs Aruna Sharma, PG (Env Engg) students and TE and BE students attended "World Water Day" organised by IE(I) Pune Local Chapter in association with Indian Water Works Association.

 

"Expert Lecture"

 Date: 10 March, 2018

 Expert lecture on  "Metro Train Bridge Construction Technology" was given by Mr P G Pagnis.

"Value Added Courses for Faculty and Students."

Date: 20th Jan to 7 th April

Valuation course commenced on 20th January, 2018 had following lectures in the month of February. A site visit was organised for participants of Valuation course on 14th Feb, 2018

 

Sr No Name of Resource Person Designations Session Date Contents
1 Mr Gurunath Kulkarni IOV Member, Proprietor, Valuation Consultant, Gurunath Kulkarni and Associates, Pune 3rd Feb Technical session on "Methods of Measurements and types of building"
2 Mr Nitin M Lele  Vice Chairman, IOV, Valuation Consultant, National Council Member, IOV Pune Local Chapter 10th Feb Collection of Datafrom Agrements, Plants, Site Visit
3. Mr Unmesh Mandlik Valuer & Developer, Unmesh Mandlik & Associates, Ex Central Govt, Employee. 14th Feb Site visit to Plumeria township, Bhandari Associates, Punawale, Pune
4. Mrs Amruta Lomate  M Arch in Urban Design, Practising Architect and valuer in PMC , Pune 24th Feb Different types of rights in developed versus undeveloped property.

 

              

Dr Mrs Alka S Kote felicitating guest Mr Gurunath Kulkarni, Valuation Consultant                                 Site Visit under Valuation Course

                                                                        

Site visit to Project Plumeria 7 drive project S.No 7&8 Near Hotel Samadhan Aundh Ravet road, Punawale on 14th February 2018

 

" Site Visit"

 Date:10th March 2018

 Mr V B Kulkarni and Mr M V Tatikonda accompanied SE students for a site visit at B G Shirke RMC Plant under the subject Concrete Technology.

 

 

"Site Visit" 

Date: 24th February 2018

Mrs Ashwini Patil accompanied BE students for a site visit at Railway Overbridge construction near Iskon Temple under the subject Construction Management.

 

 

"Parent Teacher Meet" 

Date: 24th February  2018

 

   

 Dr Mrs Alka Kote (HOD) interacting with the parents                                                          Parents expressing their views in the meeting

 

 " Training Workshop on Structural Software viz. STAAD PRO, ETABS and SAFE "

   Conducted by: Think Tech Engineers, Pune

   Organised by: Ms. Savita Magdum

    Date:16th February, 2018

 

  

   Inaugural Function of Structural Software Training Program                     Resource Person Mr Joy Jain, Think Tech Engineers, Pune addressing the students

 

 " One Week Training Program on Microsoft Project & Primavera"

  Date: 8th February, 2018.

Workshop on management software MSP & PRIMAVERA was organized by INFINI Institute & DYPCOE. To acknowledge about easy methods of scheduling, tracking & planning for a project using this two software. Step by step guidance on process, assignments for practice, manual guides was provided as study tools

   

        Inaugural Function of One Week Training Program                                   Mr B T Ade, Resource Person, addressing the ME (C & M) students

 

MOU with Rahul Darvekar & Associates, Pune