Banner

 

Department Information

DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING

Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University
UG Degree course offered B.E. (Civil)
UG Course Duration 4 Years
UG Year of Establishment 1986
UG Intake

120 

Approved by AICTE, New Delhi
NBA Accredited

Accredited twice in 2003 and 2008

Click Here for Accreditation Letter 2008


Click Here for Accreditation Letter 2003


Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University
PG Degree course offered M.E.(Civil)(Environmental Engineering),M.E.(Civil)(Construction & Management)
PG Course Duration 2 Years
PG Year of Establishment 2012(Env),2009(C&M)
PG Intake 18
Approved by AICTE, New Delhi
Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University

DEPARTMENT INFORMATION

The Department of Civil Engineering is established in the year 1986. It is approved by AICTE, New Delhi and has received NBA Accreditation in Year 2003 & 2008 for 3 Yrs. Current intake for UG is 120 for first shift and 60 for second shift.

The department laboratories are fully equipped with the latest equipments, licensed softwares and all necessary teaching aids. It has experienced and dynamic faculty members and experienced lab assistants. Computer lab also caters to the need of students and staff for internet access; the campus is Wi-Fi enabled. The UG results are consistently above 85% and some of them have ranked in University merit list. Civil Engg Department aims at establishing the R & D centre in near future.

Vision & Mission

Vision

Empowerment for Civil Engineering Leadership

Mission

1 .To Prepare Students for Professionally Competent and Quality Conscious Civil Engineers with Civic Sense.
2. To Formulate effective teaching and learning process for global acceptance.
3. To Create intellectually stimulating environment for Research, Innovation and Entrepreneurship.

  

COs

 

Course Outcomes for the subjects of AY: 2021-22 Sem I and Sem II

 

SE 

Course Code:  201001 Subject: Building Technology and Architectural Planning
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Identify types of building and basic requirements of building components
CO2 Make use of Architectural Principles and Building byelaws for building construction.
CO3 Plan effectively various types of Residential Building forms according to their utility, functions with reference to National Building Code
CO4 Plan effectively various types of Public Buildings according to their utility functions with reference to National Building Code
CO5 Make use of Principles of Planning in Town Planning, Different Villages and Safety aspects.
CO6 Understand different services and safety aspects

  

Course Code:  201002 Subject: Mechanics of Structure
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Understand concept of stress-strain and determine different types of stress, strain in determinate, indeterminate homogeneous and composite structures
CO2 Calculate shear force and bending moment in determinate beams for different loading conditions and illustrate shear force and bending moment diagram
CO3 Explain the concept of shear and bending stresses in beams and demonstrate shear and bending stress distribution diagram.
CO4 Use theory of torsion to determine the stresses in circular shaft and understand concept of Principal stresses and strains
CO5 Analyze axially loaded and eccentrically loaded column.
CO6 Determine the slopes and deflection of determinate beams and trusses.

 

Course Code:  201003 Subject: Fluid Mechanics
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Understand the use of Fluid Properties, concept of Fluid statics, basic equation of Hydrostatics, measurement of fluid pressure, buoyancy & floatation and its application for solving practical problems
CO2 Understand the concept of fluid kinematics with reference to Continuity equation and fluid dynamics with reference to Modified Bernoulli's equation and its application to practical problems of fluid flow
CO3 Understand the concept of Dimensional analysis using Buckingham’s π theorem, Similarity & Model Laws and boundary layer theory and apply it for solving practical problems of fluid flow.
CO4 Understand the concept of laminar and turbulent flow and flow through pipes and its application to determine major and minor losses and analyze pipe network using Hardy Cross method
CO5 Understand the concept of open channel flow, uniform flow and depth-Energy relationships in open channel flow and make the use of Chezy’s and Manning’s formulae for uniform flow computation and design of most economical channel section.
CO6 Understand the concept of gradually varied flow in open channel and fluid flow around submerged objects, compute GVF profile and calculate drag and lift force on fully submerged body

 

Course Code:  207001 Subject:  Engineering Mathematics III
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Solve Higher order linear differential equations and its applications to modelling and analysing Civil engineering problems such as bending of beams, whirling of shafts and mass spring systems
CO2 Solve System of linear equations using direct & iterative numerical techniques and develop solutions for ordinary differential equations using single step & multistep methods applied to hydraulics, geotechnics and structural systems
CO3 Apply Statistical methods like correlation, regression and probability theory in data analysis and predictions in civil engineering
CO4 Perform Vector differentiation &integration, analyze the vector fields and apply to fluid flow problems.
CO5 Solve Partial differential equations such as wave equation, one and two dimensional heat flow equations.

 

Course Code:  207009 Subject: Engineering Geology
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Explain about the basic concepts of engineering geology, various rocks, and minerals both in lab and on the fields and their inherent characteristics and their uses in civil engineering constructions.
CO2 Exploring the importance of mass wasting processes and various tectonic processes that hampers the design of civil engineering projects and its implications on environment and sustainability.
CO3 Recognize effect of plate tectonics, structural geology and their significance and utility in civil engineering activities
CO4 Incorporate the various methods of survey, to evaluate and interpret geological nature of the rocks present at the foundations of the dams, percolation tanks, tunnels and to infer site / alignment/ level free from geological defects
CO5 Assess the Importance of geological nature of the site, precautions and treatments to improve the site conditions for dams, reservoirs, and tunnels.
CO6 Explain geological hazards and importance of ground water and uses of common building stones

 

Course Code:  201008 Subject: Geotechnical  Engineering
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Identify and classify the soil based on the index properties and its formation process
CO2 Explain permeability and seepage analysis of soil by construction of flow net.
CO3 Illustrate the effect of compaction on soil and understand the basics of stress distribution
CO4 Express shear strength of soil and its measurement under various drainage conditions.
CO5 Evaluate the earth pressure due to backfill on retaining structures by using different theories.
CO6 Analysis of stability of slopes for different types of soils.

  

Course Code:  201009 Subject: Surveying
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Define and Explain basics of plane surveying and differentiate the instruments used for it.
CO2 Express proficiency in handling surveying equipment and analyse the surveying data from these equipment.
CO3 Describe different methods of surveying and find relative positions of points on the surface of earth.
CO4 Execute curve setting for civil engineering projects such as roads, railways etc.
CO5 Articulate advancements in surveying such as space based positioning systems
CO6 Differentiate map and aerial photographs, also interpret aerial photographs.

  

Course Code:  201010 Subject: Concrete Technology
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Able to select the various ingredients of concrete and its suitable proportion to achieved desired strength.
CO2 Able to check the properties of concrete in fresh and hardened state.
CO3 Get acquainted to concreting equipments, techniques and different types of special concrete.
CO4 Able to predict deteriorations in concrete and get acquainted to various repairing methods and techniques

 

Course Code:  201011 Subject: Structural Analysis
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Understand the basic concept of static and kinematic indeterminacy and analysis of indeterminate beams
CO2 Analyze redundant trusses and able to perform approximate analysis of multi-story multi-bay frames.
CO3 Implement application of the slope deflection method to beams and portal frames.
CO4 Analyze beams and portal frames using moment distribution method.
CO5 Determine response of beams and portal frames using structure approach of stiffness matrix method.
CO6 Apply the concepts of plastic analysis in the analysis of steel structures.

 

Course Code:  201012 Subject: Project Management
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Describe project life cycle and the domains of Project Management
CO2 Explain networking methods and their applications in planning and management
CO3 Categorize the materials as per their annual usage and also Calculate production rate of construction equipment
CO4 Demonstrates resource allocation techniques and apply it for manpower planning.
CO5 Understand economical terms and different laws associated with project management
CO6 Apply the methods of project selection and recommend the best economical project

 

TE 

Course Code:  301001 Subject: Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Understand government organizations, apply & analyze precipitation & its abstractions.
CO2 Understand, apply & analyze runoff, runoff hydrographs and gauging of streams
CO3 Understand, apply & analyze floods, hydrologic routing & Q-GIS software in hydrology.
CO4 Understand, apply & analyze reservoir planning, capacity of reservoir & reservoir economics
CO5 Understand water logging & water management, apply & analyze ground water hydrology
CO6 Understand irrigation, piped distribution network and canal revenue, apply and analyze crop water requirement.

 

Course Code:  301002 Subject: Water Supply Engineering
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 To make students understand importance of water infrastructure with respect to needs of various users
CO2 To discuss and demonstrate the principles of water treatment plant and layout.
CO3 To inculcate and impart design principles and working of WTP components
CO4 To interpret need of contemporary issues in water treatment.

 

Course Code:  301003 Subject: Design of Steel Structures
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Demonstrate knowledge about the types of steel structures, steel code provisions and design of the adequate steel section subjected to tensile force
CO2 Determine the adequate steel section subjected to compression load and design of built up columns along with lacing and battening.
CO3 Design eccentrically loaded column for section strength and column bases for axial load and uniaxial bending
CO4 Design of laterally restrained and unrestrained beam with and without flange plate using rolled steel section
CO5 Analyze the industrial truss for dead, live and wind load and design of gantry girder for moving load.
CO6 Understand the role of components of welded plate girder and design cross section for welded plate girder including stiffeners and its connections.

 

Course Code:  301004 Subject: Engineering Economics and Financial Management
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Understand basics of construction economics
CO2 Develop an understanding of financial management in civil engineering projects.
CO3 Prepare and analyze the contract account
CO4 Decide on right source of fund for construction projects
CO5 Understand working capital and its estimation for civil engineering projects
CO6 Illustrate the importance of tax planning & understand role of financial regulatory bodies

 

Course Code:  301005 Subject: Construction Management
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Understand the overview of construction sector
CO2 Illustrate construction scheduling, work study and work measurement.
CO3 Acquaint various labor laws and financial aspects of construction projects
CO4 Explain elements of risk management and value engineering.
CO5 State material and human resource management techniques in construction.
CO6 Understand basics of artificial intelligence techniques in civil engineering.

 

Course Code:  301013 Subject: Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Apply relevant IS provisions to ensure safety and serviceability of structures, understand the design philosophies and behavior of materials: steel & concrete.
CO2 Recognize mode of failure as per LSM and evaluate moment of resistance for singly, doubly rectangular, and flanged sections
CO3 Design & detailing of rectangular one way and two-way slab with different boundary conditions
CO4 Design & detailing of dog legged and open well staircase
CO5 Design & detailing of singly/doubly rectangular/flanged beams for flexure, shear, bond and torsion.
CO6 Design & detailing of short columns subjected to axial load, uni-axial/bi-axial bending and their footings.

 

Course Code:  301014 Subject: Remote Sensing and Geographic Information System
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Articulate fundamentals and principles of RS techniques.
CO2 Demonstrate the knowledge of remote sensing and sensor characteristics
CO3 Distinguish working of various spaces-based positioning systems.
CO4 Analyze the RS data and image processing to utilize in civil engineering
CO5 Explain fundamentals and applications of RS and GIS
CO6 Acquire skills of data processing and its applications using GIS

 

Course Code:  301015 Subject: Architecture and Town Planning  (Elective II)
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Apply the principles of architectural planning and landscaping for improving quality of life
CO2 Understand the confronting issues of the area and apply the acts.
CO3 Evaluate and defend the proposals.
CO4 Appraise the existing condition and to develop the area for betterment

 

Course Code:  301016 Subject: Internship
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 To develop professional competence through industry internship
CO2 To apply academic knowledge in a personal and professional environment
CO3 To build the professional network and expose students to future employees
CO4 Apply professional and societal ethics in their day to day life
CO5 To become a responsible professional having social, economic and administrative considerations
CO6 To make own career goals and personal aspirations

 

BE 

Course Code:  401001 Subject: Environmental Engineering II
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Students will able to interpret quantity of domestic sewage and storm water generated
CO2 Students will able to organize different units in wastewater treatment plant
CO3 Students will able to design activated sludge process and trickling filter
CO4 Students will able to design low cost wastewater treatment methods
CO5 Students will able to design anaerobic wastewater treatment methods
CO6 Students will able to explain industrial wastewater treatment methods

 

Course Code:  401002 Subject: Transportation  Engineering 
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 To learn road development plans and basic terminologies of transportation engineering
CO2 To study fundamentals of geometric design and analysis
CO3 To understand the traffic characteristics and design of efficient road networks and parking management
CO4 To study the Pavement material as per and mix design as per MORTH 2015
CO5 To study design of flexible and rigid pavement with respect to different variables as per IRC
CO6 To design and economize various construction of different layers such as sub-base, base and surface course.

 

Course Code:  401003 Subject: Structural Design and Drawing III
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Students are able to Analyzed Prestressed Concrete Member.
CO2 Students are able to design prestressed concrete section and slab.
CO3 Students are able to design Post Tensioned Flat Slab.
CO4 Students are able to analyzed and design earth retaining Structure with the different soil condition
CO5 Students are able to Analyzed and Design of Circular, Rectangular & Square type Water Tank.
CO6 Students with ability to analyze and design structures resisting against natural calamities such as Earthquake, Landslide etc. using appropriate design codes

 

Course Code:  401004 Subject: Systems Approach in Civil Engineering-Elective I
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Students will be able to correlate applications of Operations Research in Civil Engineering field
CO2 Students will be able to estimate optimised solutions related to stochastic programming
CO3 Students will be able to optimise transportation and assignment problems
CO4 Students will be able to formulate mathematical model for linear optimisation of resources
CO5 Students will be able to optimise non linear problems
CO6 Students will be able to present solution for the problems related to dynamic models, games theory and replacement of items.

 

Course Code:  401005 Subject: TQM & MIS in Civil Engineering -Elective II
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Students will be able to interpret importance of Quality and Analyze reasons of poor quality
CO2 Students will be able to analyse causes of defects on construction site and to demonstrate applications of six sigma as qualitative tool
CO3 Students will be able to identify checklist for various construction activities .
CO4 Students will be able to evaluate cost of quality
CO5 Students will be able to understand various techniques of TQM Implementation
CO6 Students will be able to understand the concept of MIS and DSS as applied in construction projects

 

Course Code:  401007 Subject: Dams and Hydraulic Structure
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Students can understand Dam, its Safety and Behavioral aspects of Dam with Instruments.
CO2 Students can analyse and designe Gravity Dam with different stability conditions.
CO3 Students should be aware about the Spillways,Spillway Gates and Hydropower Plant
CO4 Students should know the design aspects of Earthern Dam and its failure condition and Design of Diversion Head Works
CO5 Students are able to design canal and canal structures.
CO6 Students are able to understand CD Work and River Training Work.

 

Course Code:  401008 Subject: Quantity Surveying Contracts and Tenders
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 To explain different types of estimates.
CO2 To prepare a detailed estimate of various civil engineering works and bar bending schedule.
CO3 To draft specification & work out rate analysis.
CO4 To discuss different methods of valuation and perform valuation of a building.
CO5 To draft tender notice and know how to execute the various Government and non government work.
CO6 To Understand objectives of Contracts & Arbitration.

 

Course Code:  401009 Subject: Elective III- Air Pollution and Control
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 Students will able to understand the effect of meteorological aspects & parameters, air pollutants including minimum stack height
CO2 Students will be aware of different methods of sampling for air pollutants
CO3 Students to understand and identify sources, methods of measurement and control various indoor air pollution
CO4 Students to understand how to control air pollution, process modifications.
CO5 Students will be aware of different national and international legislation related to air pollution &amp Students will able to read, prepare and understand EIA report.
CO6 Students will able to correlate the effect of air pollution on society and measures for mitigation

 

 

Course Code:  401010 Subject: Elective IV - Construction Management
CO No. Course Outcomes
CO1 To implement project management skills to combat time & cost overruns in construction projects.
CO2 To design construction schedule through various techniques.
CO3 To classify labour laws & construct financial statements for construction projects.
CO4 To asses different types of risks using mathematical models
CO5 To design material flow system for construction site.
CO6 To implement the concept of ANN, Fuzzy & Genetic Algorithm for construction activity

 

POs

Graduate Attributes and Program Outcomes 

Graduate Attributes

Program Outcomes

1.    Engineering Knowledge

a.     An ability to apply knowledge of computing, mathematics, science and engineering fundamentals appropriate to Computer Engineering.

2.    Problem Analysis

b.    An ability to define the problems and provide solutions by designing and conducting experiments, interpreting and analyzing data.

3.    Design & Development of Solutions

c.     An ability to design, implement and evaluate a system, process, component and program to meet desired needs within realistic constraints.

4.    Investigation of Complex Problem

d.    An ability to investigate, formulates, analyze and provide an appropriate solution to the engineering problems.

5.    Modern Tools Usage

e.     An ability to use modern engineering tools and technologies necessary for engineering practices.

6.    Engineer and Society

f.     An ability to analyze the local and global impact of computing on individuals, organizations and society.

7.    Environment & Sustainability

g.    An ability to understand the environmental issues and provide the sustainable system.

8.    Ethics

h.     An ability to understand professional and ethical responsibility.

9.    Individual & Teamwork

i.      An ability to function effectively as an individual or as a team member to accomplish the goal.

10. Communication

j.      An ability to communicate effectively at different levels.

11. Project Management &

      Finance

k.     An ability to apply knowledge of principles of resource management and economics to provide

        better services in the field of technology.

12. Lifelong Learning

l.      An ability to keep abreast with contemporary technologies through lifelong learning.

 

PSOs

 

Programme Specific Outcome

Upon graduation, Civil Engineering Students will exhibit following PSOs
1. Ability to understand the breadth and competency in the various specialized fields of
Civil Engineering to commit and succeed in state, national and global level competitive
examinations
2. Aptitude to analyze courses in various specialized fields of Civil Engineering to select
for higher education
3. Assess Business and Administration Skills in the various specialized fields of Civil
Engineering for Entrepreneur Developments
Various Specialized Fields of Civil Engineering are: Water Resources Engineering,
Environmental Engineering, Structural Engineering, Construction and Project Management,
Geotechnical Engineering, Surveying, Estimation and Costing.

 

PEOs

Programme Educational Objectives

After few of graduation, Alumni of Civil Engineering Program will be
1. Practicing in Civil Engineering and Allied Sectors or as Entrepreneur for successful
professional career
2. Pursuing higher education for professional development
3. Adapting the Research based skills with multidisciplinary approach considering
environmental and societal needs for sustainable needs.

 

          

AAC

       Academic Advisory Board

Sr. No. Name of Person

Designation

 1  Dr. Mrs P Malathi - Principal, DYPCOE, Akurdi, Pune  Representative of Management & IQAC Chairman
 2  Dr. S S Sarnobat   - Vice Principal, DYPCOE, Akurdi, Pune  Vice Principal
 3    Dr. Ashok B. More – HOD, Civil Engineering Department  Member Secretary
 4

i)Dr. Basavaraj S. Balapgol,

 Professor, Civil Engineering Department

ii)Dr Sandeep M Shiyekar

Dean Research, Civil Engineering Department

Sr. Faculty Member
 5

i)Mrs. Upendra Purandare 

Director , Gensys Tech Pvt Ltd

ii) Mr Hitesh Lahoti

 Director CESA, Pune

 Industry Expert
 6

i) Vikas Patil

Principal Consultant- Savi Designers & Consultants

Managing Director-Savi Infrastructures & Properties Pvt Ltd

 Industry Representative
 7

i) Dr. R. Manivanan

 Scientist, Central Water and Power Research Station,  

Pune India. 

ii)Dr Sanjeev K Singh 

  Sr. Principal Scientist, ACSIR @CSIR, Roorkee

 

Member of Research & Development

Organization

 8

i) Dr. N. S. Raman

Director, Dnyandeep InfoTech Private Limited, Nagpur.

ii)Mr Anil Ankalgi

Deputy Chief Engineer,MHADA

iii)Pravin Kolhe

Supertident Engineer, Water Resources Department,

 Representative of Government Body
 9

i) Dr. P. A. Sadgir

Professor in Civil Engineering Department College of Engineering, Pune

ii)Dr Sameer S Sawarkar

Associate Professor, Civil Department,

Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering,Ravet

iii) Dr Sriniwas S Arkatkar

Associate Professor , Civil Department,

SVNIT Surat

 Member of Academic Institute
 10

Mrs. U. A. Jadhav

Supporting Staff Representative
 11

i) Ms Dhanshri Patil,

Water Conservation Officer ,

Soil and Water Conservation Department,Maharshtra

ii) Mr  Sarvesh Jagtap

Assistant Construction Management,intern ,

Vital Development Group,New York,USA

 Alumni Representative
 12

i) Mr Ranjit Kekan

BE B ,Civil Engineering Department

ii) Ms Ayushi Kshirsagar

BE B ,Civil Engineering Department

 Student Representative
13

Adv Shamrao Shrimant Kekan

Parent Representative

 

 

 

 

ICT

Innovative Teaching Learning Practices

Sr No Type of Innovative Teaching Methods Description Sources
 1  Google Classroom Faculty Members also deliver important concepts using this mode   Source: Google Inc.
 2  MOODLE Assignments & technical information are available to students on MOODLE   
 3  NPTEL Videos Effective Teaching is also carried out with the help of NPTEL Videos  Source: IITs
 4  Spoken Tutorials Spoken Tutorials Lectures are made available to the Students  
5 Group Discussion/Pair-Think-Share Group Discussions are carried out for effective learning in the classrooms  
6

My Examo

Faculty Members conduct Practice Test for Students  
7

Industrial Visits /seminars/Workshop

Industrial Visits, Seminars, Expert Lecture & Workshop are conducted in order to help students to learn beyond the syllabus Resource Persons from  Vast Area of Expertization
8 Websites/Blogs Faculty members also have their own website / Blogs for sharing Knowledge with student  
9 Online Youtube Videos by Faculty Faculty Members Upload their Teaching Videos Source: Youtube
10 ICT / PPTs Use of ICT is also employed by faculty Source: Self Prepared PPTs
11 Virtual Labs Use of Virtual Lab is also employed by faculty Source: COEP, IITs etc.

 

 

Alumni

 

Distinguished Alumni  

Sr. No.

Name

Batch

                        Company

1

Lakade Parag Prabhakar

  1990

Director, Gangotri Landmark Pvt. Ltd.

2

Vinod Achtani

  1991

Head, QA/QC at RBIL

3

Khatane Avinash P

  1991

Partner, A Vision Construction Architecture & Interiors, Nigadi Pune

4

Promod P Theurkar

  1992

Director saimudra Infrastructure Pvt. Ltd

5

Santosh Kudale

  1993

Chief Manager, Reliance Industries Ltd.

6

Prashant M.Mali

  1994

Project Manager, Shaporji Pallonji & Construction

7

Pravin Upadhye

  1994

Project Manager, STUP Consultant Pvt.Ltd.

8

Deepak Jothawar

  1994

Project Manager STUP Consultants Pvt. Ltd., Pune

9

Vinayak Pore

  1995

Owner, Varadhmurti Construction Pune

10

Kotwani Ravi Motiram

  1996

Govt. Contractor, PCMC, Pimpri

11

Mr Mayuresh Sant

  1997

Director-Aum Technology Pune

12

Shekhar Kokane

  1997

Consulting Engineers & Architects

24/288, Nandadeep, Nigdi, Pune 44

13

Varsha Jog-Kanetkar

  1997

Founder, Vercity Structural Consultancy Pune

14

Bulbule Abhay Shrikant

  1997

Senior Development Manager

Dell technologies/Dell EMC

15

Matere Shrikant Gulabrao

  1997

Contractor, V.M. Matere Infrastructures Pvt. Ltd.

16

Mahashabde Ashutosh Vijay

  1998

Aker Solution Senior Engineer

17

Lothe Rishikesh

  1999

Durban Area South Africa Valuar at Evaluations

18

Gharpure Kedar

 1999

Parametric Technology, Corporation Sydney Australia

19

Yashodhan Dhopavkar

 1999

Lead Process Engineering, MWH Global Pune

20

RAJESH B NIGADE

  1999

Partner, THE AXIS STRUCTURAL CONSULTANTS 

21

 Ozarde Rahul  2000 Project Manager, Cushman & Wakefield (Prev. DTZ IPA Pvt. Ltd.) 

22

Padwal Vishal

  2000

Projects & Coordinating Manager, Advanced Precast (Australia) Melbourne, Australia 

23

Rasane Santosh

  2000

Sr. Consultant, Grune Design (Mumbai Area)

24

Sonal Ghogare

  2001

Analyst Industrialization, 3DPLM Software Solutions Limited India 

25

Snehalkumar Lunavat

  2001

Manik DEveloper &Pruthvi Developer Pune Builder

26

Shriram Gaikwad

  2002

Director, Clean Water Solutions pvt Ltd. Pune 

27

Patkie Ashish Ashok

  2003

Bechtel Corporation Engineer at Alba Project Bahrain

28

Dhanashree Kalokhe

  2004

Senior Project Manager, MIEAust, CPEng, RPEQ,
Brisbane, Australia

29

Mr Meherzade Dubhash 

  2004

CEO, Unity Consultants Pvt Ltd, Pune

30

Paresh Vijay Kulkarni

  2007

Senior Structural Engineer, Kicons ltd. 

31

Mr Sayed Saba Ashraf

   2007

Manager, Carillion, Saudi Arabia

32

Rahul Herekar

   2007

Regional sales Manager, Don Chemical, Pune 

33

Mr Pradeep Singh

   2007

Project Manager, Louis Berger, Mumbai

34

Yuvraj Balasaheb Kakade

   2007

Builder, Kakade Associates 

35

Mr Rohan Bane

   2008

Director, Bane Construction, Pune

36

Mr Pankaj Bhalekar

   2008

Corporator Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation, Pune

37

Londhe Anil B.

   2008

Indian Army Officer

38

Kumkar Arjun S

    2008

Sr. Engineer, Myntra Properties, Pune 

39

Mote Mahesh B

   2008

Land Developer, Ahmednagar

40

Manohar Singh Ahuja

   2008

Interior designer & Consultant, Pune 

41

Mr Ajinkya Satvekar

   2009

Director, Satellite Consultant, Pune

42

Mr. Adil Mushtaq Sheikh

   2009

Dy SP, Udhampur J & K DYSP

43

Deviprasad

   2009

Government of Maharashtra Assistant engineer grade 1

44

Sudhir Chougule

   2009

Sr. Estimating Engr, Pride Purple group Pune 

45

Sunilkumar Rathod

   2009

Asst. Engr, Maharashtrata engineering services 

46

Mr Anil Jadhav

   2010

Director, RMC Plant, Pune

47

Ms Swathy Sajjalgud

   2010

Assistant Engineer Godrej & Boyce Pvt Ltd, Mumbai

48

Thakare Manoj

   2010

Assistant Executive Engineer, PWD, Govt. of Maharashtra 

49

Mr Suhas Gaikwad

   2012

Assistant Engineer, Grade-I

Water Resources DEPT, Govt of Maharashtra

50

Aarti Kharche

   2012

Assistant Engineer Grade -2, Maharashtra Jeevan Pradhikaran

51

Amit Bhatkhande

   2012

 Sr. Engineer, L & T Mumbai

52

Mr Sandeep Sargar

   2013

Assistant Engineer, Grade-I

Water Resources DEPT, Govt of Maharashtra

53

AMAN RAJ

   2013

Sr. SECTION ENGINEER, INDIAN RAILWAY

54

Siddharth P. Gaikwad

   2013

Deputy Engineer-Highway, LEA Associates, South Asia Pvt Ltd. New Delhi. 

55

NOOPUR BORKAR

   2013

Assistant Engineer Class-II, MJP Udgir Nasik 

56

Abhik Sinha

   2013

Project Co-ordinator, CBRE South Asia Pvt. Ltd.

57

Mr Dipesh Bafna

  2015

Business Manager, Rural developers, Pune

58

Mr  Ajinkya Borude

   2017

Director, Greenomind Innovations Pvt Lted

59

Ms Dhanshri Patil

   2018

Water Conservation Officer at Soil and Water Conservation Department, Maharashtra

60

Mr Sarvesh Jagtap

  2018

Assistant Construction Manager Intern .Vital Development Group, New York, USA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Testimonials

 Mr. Shreeram Kale

It had been a great Journey at DYPCOE, Akurdi. When I entered in 2011, I was just ball of mud (Rural area Student) but at end of Engineering I.e. in 2015, I were Nominee's of Best Outgoing student of Year Simultaneously cultural Secretary and BE Civil First Topper. Now I am working from last year I feel the Transformation was happened in college life playing a vital role in my daily routine. This didn't happen without a Great and consistent support of Teachers and Empowering Environment of College.

Mr. Raghvendra Singh Rajput

 

It was a great life that I lived here in the college. I got to learn every detail of technical, cultural and social knowledge and was able to develop an all rounder personality. The guidance, trust of my teachers and the unconditional support of my friends were the backbone of my achievements. Now all I want to express is that this institute has been a very important part of mine as it has given me the "lessons for life".

Ms. Aarti Dange

It gives me great pleasure in sharing my success after joining D. Y. Patil College of Engineering Akurdi. DYP has successfully accomplished its promises and objectives in providing quality education and overall development of all its students.

Mr. Jayram Jadhav

 

I am thankful to D. Y. Patil College of Engineering Akurdi has uniquely influenced my academic carrier, I have experienced a friendly environment in the campus as well as in the department, gained lots of knowledge, good computer lab, good infrastructure, lab facility. All Faculties are very helpful and co-operative. They are always available for us to help in all aspect. The environment in the department is studies and informative.

Mr. Prayag Jadhav

 

The real purpose of seeking professional education is not just to learn facts and technicalities but to grow as a person competent to the fast-paced world. With DYPCOE I have learnt to keep the balance between the professional life, social engagement and cultural insight helping me to enrich values necessary to lead a happy life.

 Mr. Viashwajeet Pawar

BE (Civil) – 2020 Graduating Batch

Placed in :  Indovance Inc

“DY Patil College of Engineering Akurdi is a place where you can find an amalgamation of learning, fun, culture, lore, literature and many such life learning activities. I am thankful to the college faculty & Training & Placement cell, for providing a platform to enhance my technical as well as soft skills and an opportunity to showcase them during Campus recruitment process.

 Mr. Deepak Patil

BE (Civil) – 2020 Graduating Batch

Placed in :  Deepak Fertilizers And Petrochemicals Corporation Limited

 

“I got placed in Deepak Fertilizers it is because of the efforts put by our faculties and Training and Placement cell. The college always make sure that students get placed in the best company in the market. DYPatil College of Engineering Akurdi provides a great exposure to students by organizing different activities which are very much helpful for every student for deciding their bright career.


чем обработать фанеру перед укладкой на пол

производство вина

купить утепленные брюки для девочки

Copyright © 2015  Dr. D.Y. Patil Educational Complex, Akurdi, Pune
Best viewed in IE 10+, Firefox 20+, Chrome , Safari5+, Opera12+

:::| powered by dimakh consultants |:::