Banner

Departmental Information

VISION & MISSION

Vision 

To integrate quality learning experience and innovative research for global competency with human values.

Mission

To create a gateway of knowledge by engaging in cutting edge technology through conducive environment that promotes academic excellence with professional and managerial skills with high ethical values.

 

 WELCOME TO DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATION 

UG Degree course offered B. E. (E&TC)
UG Course Duration 4 Years
UG Year of Establishment 1984
UG Intake 120
UG NRI Seats 6
Approved by AICTE, New Delhi
NBA Accredited Accredited w.e.f. 19.07.2008 for 3 Yrs
Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University

PG Degree course offered VLSI & Embedded Systems, Communication Networks
PG Course Duration 2 Years
PG (VLSI & Embedded Systems)Year of Establishment 2012
PG (Communication Networks)Year of Establishment 2013
PG Intake 18
Approved by AICTE, New Delhi
Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University
PhD Research Centre Year of Establishment 2016
Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University

 

DEPARTMENT INFORMATION

Electronics and Telecommunication is a branch of Engineering which has remarkably influenced the life of the mankind. It's diversified advancement has evolved into various innovations which were impossible in the primitive ages.

This course aims at imparting the requisite fundamentals of Electronics in the lower semesters followed by the latest trends and advances in the higher semesters. As a part of Curriculum students are deployed into mini-project activity which provides them with a deep understanding and implementation of principles of Electronics and communication .They are also trained on several Softwares like Multisim, Proteus, Microwind and programming languages such as C (data Structures) and hardware descriptive languages such as VHDL which enables them to be competent for the core and Software Industries.

The perfect blend of infrastructure and Human resources with rich experience and competent qualification are able to achieve the set goals and comply with the Vision and Mission of the Institute.

COs

Subjects of Semester I

Sr. No.

Course Outcomes

Signal & System ( SE-E&TC)

1

Understand signals and systems representation and perform different operations to explore complex signals.

2

Classify systems properties & solve for convolution to estimate system output.

3

Ability to transform the signal using tools like Fourier series & analyze periodic signals behavior & properties.

4

Perform time/Frequency Transform and correlate it for system design.

5

Learn the Laplace transform & recognize signal & system’s behavior for processing in control systems.

6

Understand the concept of probability, variance and deviation & apply this for randomness in different applications like telecommunications, medicine, and environment conditions.

7

Analyze different signals, systems, transforms and apply these concept to solve real time multidisplinary problems.

8

Enrich with development of mathematical modeling and improve imagination skill in different field which is useful for research, competitive exams & hence society

Electronics Devices &  Circuits (SE- E&TC)

1

Understand the working of JFET as an amplifier

2

Analyze the working of MOSFET with DC input

3

Evaluate V-I characteristic equation of MOSFET in terms W/L ratio, MOSFET scaling and small geometry effects, MOSFET capacitances.

4

Interpret CMOS inverter as amplifier

5

Select the appropriate components FET as feedback amplifier and oscillator

6

Investigate the types of voltage regulators and SMPS

7

Relate the design of MOSFET with the SMPS circuit

8

Design oscillators using JFET

Electrical  Circuits & Machines (SE- E&TC)

1

Understand need of electrical systems

2

Analyze basic AC & DC circuit for voltage, current and power by using KVL, KCL, andnetwork theorems.

3

Explain the working principle of different electrical machines.

4

Select proper electrical motor for given application.

5

Design and analyze transformers.

6

Able to get employed in electrical sector

 Digital Electronics (SE- E&TC)

1

Generate logical circuits using K-map to reduce the complexity of hardware.

2

Design different sequential circuits for different application.

3

Create different states between present, past and future for synchronization of digital circuits.

4

Compute different parameter for CMOS Transistor design.

5

Analyze implementation in processors with all memories and PLDs.

6

Understand the controller for digital circuits for implement.

7

Create the base for advance studies such as communication, VLSI, embedded, SOC.

8

Implement of fuzzy logic system from logical gate circuits.

Data Structures & Algorithms (SE- E&TC)

     1

To understand basic of C programming language, programming environment, algorithms and its analysis.

2

Discuss the computational efficiency of the principal algorithms such as sorting & searching.

3

Write and understand the programs that use arrays & pointers in C

4

Describe how arrays, records, linked structures are represented in memory and use them in algorithms.

 

5

Implement stacks & queues for various applications.

6

Understand various terminologies and traversals of trees and use them for various applications

7

Understand various terminologies and traversals of graphs and use them for various applications.

8

Implementation of c algorithms for problem solving in real life examples.

Mechatronics (TE- E&TC)

1

Understand the key elements of Mechatronics system and its representation in terms of block diagram.

2

Integrate mechanical, electronics, control and computer engineering in the design of Mechatronics system.

3

Understand basic principal of Sensors and Transducer

4

Prepare case study of the system given.

5

Develop competence in technologies of automation individually.

6

Work efficiently in multidisciplinary teams.

Electromagnetics (TE- E&TC)

1

Understand Coulomb’s Laws

2

Understand the fundamentals of electromagnetic concepts and laws

3

Apply the principles of electrostatics to the solutions of problems.

4

Apply the principles of magnetostatics to the solutions of problems

5

Evaluate the concepts related to Faraday‘s law and Maxwell’s Equation

6

Apply Maxwell‘s equations to solutions of problems relating to uniform plane wave propagation

7

Analyze input impedance of the line at radio frequency using a Smith chart.

8

Apply knowledge of different field conditions and interpret the electromagnetic problems.

Digital Communication (TE- E&TC)

      1

Analysis of different baseband modulation techniques using it’s time and frequency domain representations.

2

Design efficient baseband digital communication system by identifying basic needs of system.

3

Performance analysis of digital communication system using random signals & processes.

4

Design efficient detection technique by analyzing error performance of a digital communication system in presence of noise and other interferences.

5

Performance analysis of band passes modulation techniques in terms of bandwidth, error rate and spectral efficiency.

6

Evaluate the performance of spread spectrum techniques in communication system & understand its importance in secure transmission of signal.

7

Design efficient digital communication system in all aspects.

8

Apply theoretical concepts of communication to the real time applications & get employed in the core field of electronics.

Microcontrollers (TE- E&TC)

1

Learn importance of microcontroller in designing embedded application

2

Develop interfacing to real world devices

3

Design of Data Acquisition System and Frequency counter

4

Understand the features and architecture of Microcontroller

5

Use of different software tools.

6

Interface Microcontroller with peripheral devices with different communication protocols.

7

Analyze different microcontroller features, comparison & selection of microcontroller as per application.

8

Apply assembly and C languages in embedded systems.

Digital Signal Processing (TE- E&TC)

1

Understand basics of discrete time signal and systems.

2

Analyze Digital Signal Processing, Sampling and Aliasing.

3

Interpret the concepts of poles & zeros in ROC

4

Evaluate Components of Digital filter.

5

Understand the discrete time signal analytically and visualization them in time domain

6

Understand the implementation techniques of analog and digital filter.

7

Understand the transform domain and its significant and problems related to compututational complexity

8

Be able to specify and design any digital filter using MATLAB

                                                        VLSI Design & Technology (BE- E&TC)

1

To understand basic of Digital design using VLSI, PLD, Verilog and VHDL programming languages etc.

2

Write effective HDL coding for digital design.

3

Apply knowledge of real time issues in digital design.

4

Model digital circuit with HDL, simulate, synthesis and prototype in PLDs.

5

Design CMOS circuits for specified applications.

6

Analyze various issues and constraints in design of an ASIC

7

 Apply knowledge of testability in design and build self test circuit.

8

Implementation of Digital systems,  DSP algorithms etc on  PLD environment..

Radiation and Microwave Techniques (BE- E&TC)

1

Distinguished characteristics of radiating elements parameters.

2

Analyze various radiating elements and arrays.

3

Design of transmission lines using Maxwell’s equation of waveguide.

4

Develop microwave bench with passive microwave (ferrite) components.

5

Analyze different source and detectors along with their applications.

6

Compute performance parameters of microwave components.

7

Design of microwave microstrips for study of different circuits.

8

Analyze the trends in the microwave engineering to justify microwave communication and commercially purpose.

                                                  Computer Networks & Security (BE- E&TC)

1

To Recognize TCP/IP Protocol Suite & Different MAC & LAN Techniques & wireless networking such as Bluetooth, WLAN etc.

2

To Construct a network using IPv4 addressing scheme.

3

To compare IPv4 with IPv6 & analyze routing algorithms

4

To understand transport layer Protocols of TCP/IP model

5

To understand transport layer issues & different protocols used at transport layer.

6

To learn different application layer protocols & their usage.

7

To formulate Network as per the requirement of organization using various networking aspects.

8

To analyze the requirements for a given organizational structure and select appropriate networking architecture and technologies by applying knowledge of Networking.

EL-I ( Embedded Sysem & RTOS)  (BE- E&TC)

1

evaluate and appraise the fundamentals, usage and implementation of Real Time Operating Systems like uCOS II

2

examine, assemble, & interface Linux operating system and device drivers

3

design the hardware – software co design, its issues resolution and testing methodology for Embedded system

4

assemble & interface multiple tasks application and execute using RTOS

5

evaluate and appraise the importance of Semaphore & mutex for shared resource

6

design message passing mechanism using Mailbox & message queue on uCOS II environment

7

analyze & examine the Linux commands for execution of different hardware units on ARM 9 Processor

8

Understand and apply Linux commands for writing a program in terminal window and hence apply such knowledge in designing real world applications.

EL-I (Internet of Things)  (BE- E&TC)

1

To understand concept of IoT

2

 Understand the various concepts, terminologies and architecture of IoT systems.

3

Use sensors and actuators for design of IoT.

4

 Understand and apply various protocols for design of IoT systems

5

Use various techniques of data storage and analytics in IoT

6

Understand various applications of IoT

7

Student shall understand the important of subjects for higher studies and employment

EL-II ( Artificial Intelligence)  (BE- E&TC)

1

Design and implement key components of intelligent agents and expert systems.

2

To apply knowledge representation techniques and problem solving strategies to common AI applications

3

Apply and integrate various artificial intelligence techniques in intelligent system development as well as understand the importance of maintaining intelligent systems.

4

Build rule-based and other knowledge-intensive problem solvers

5

Able  to apply and design concept of Artificial intelligence to for machine learning application.

6

Student shall understand the important of subjects for higher studies.

POs

 Graduate Attributes/Program Outcomes 

Engineering Graduates will be able to: 

  1. Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the   solution of complex engineering problems.
  2. Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  5. Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  6. The Engineer and Society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  7. Environment and Sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  9. Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  11. Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the  engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  12. Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

 

PEO's

Program Educational Objectives:

  1. Graduate will effectively communicate with good interpersonal skills, technical knowledge, enthusiasm and commitment for quality placement.
  2. Graduate will have an ability to design a hardware/software/firmware to meet the standards of  global technology.
  3. Graduate will exhibit proficiency as good entrepreneurs by applying technology and innovation to business. 
  4. Graduate will engage in continual receptiveness to new technological and cultural challenges through life- long learning and intellectual properties.
  5. Graduate will exhibit good citizenship and cultural mannerism and skill in the welfare of society.

 

PSO's

Program Specific Outcomes:

  1. To strengthen the fundamental knowledge of Electronics and communication systems through analytical modeling and simulation.
  2. To develop ability for designing electronic systems for diversified applications like signal processing, communication networks, process automation, embedded and VLSI design.
  3. To inculcate the skills to manage and lead a team to solve complex problems ethically for the betterment of society.
  4. To inspire the students to explore and expertise a field of interest through higher education and research for establishing them in competitive world.

 

AAC

Academic Advisory Committee

Sr. No.

Name of Person

Designation

1.       

Mr. Rajendra Joshi (Adroit  AutoTech, Karvenagar, Pune-52)

Industry Experts

2.       

Mr. S. P. Madkikar  (Contec Engineers, H-Block, MIDC)

3.       

Dr. M.S. Sutone (Dean, Academic officer, COEP, Pune)

External Academicians

4.       

 Dr. S. N. Merchant (Professor, Electrical Engineering, IIT Bombay)

5.       

 Dr. Pratibha Shingare  (Assistant Professor, COEP, Pune)

Alumni

6.       

Mr. Pratik Oswal (Founder and CEO at I-Qube)

7.       

Dr. D. G. Khairnar (HOD E & TC)

In-house faculty members

8.       

Dr. Mrs. P. Malathi (Vice-Principal, DYPCOE)

9.       

Dr. Manish Sharma (Academic coordinator)

10.   

Ankit Garai (BE)

Students

11.   

Tina Patil (TE)

12.   

Sherya Karle (SE)

 

                 

 

ICT

 

                                       

Sr. No.

Name of Faculty

Subject

Topic

No. of Student involved

Impact Analysis

Flip Class

 1.

Aparna S. Shinde

 

Advanced Processor

GSM

45

Student select the topic of their interest. Studied topic thoroughly through reference book and Google. Asked doubts and presented in front of student. Other students also motivated with this.

3

Mrs. Sayali N. Mane

Broadband

Communication.

Optical Transmi- tters,Recievers and Fiber Optic Cable details

36

Get well Prepared for I examination. Given better result in Insem exam.

4

Mrs. Sayali N. Mane

Broadband

Communication.

Isolators, Circulators, Couplers

39

Searching Information by own in given time and explained all which build confidence and get prepared for Theory and Oral exam.

Quiz

1.        1

Aparna S. Shinde

 

Advanced Processor

Embedded processor

37

All students actively participated in quiz.

2.         

Mrs. Aditi Chaudhuri

Analog Communication

Unit no. 3 & Current Topics

30

Improved class Attendance by 37%

3.         

Prabhu Raddy

Signals and Systems

Unit No. 2 & 3 related gate Questions (B3)

12/20

Improved class Attendance by 60%

4.         

Ms. Shweta Mahalle

Power Electronics

Unit 4

47

Improved class Attendance by 62%

5.         

Mrs. Usha Jadhav

System Programming and Operating System

Macros

 

 

6.         

Mrs. Snehal Gaikwad

Analog Communication

Unit 1 & 2

20

Improved class Attendance by 31.25%

Model Making

1

Mrs. Shweta Mahalle

 

Power Electronics

Implementation of Buck Converter using IC LM3524

77

students understood the concepts of design of Buck converter using IC LM3524 for oral examination.

2

Mr. Kishor Bhangale

OOP

Mini project on java

70

Better performance in oral and online exam

 

 

 

Alumni 

 

   Distinguished Alumni

 

Sr. No.

Name of Alumni

Batch 

(Pass out)

Organization

Designation

1

Pradeep Agarwal

1988

Firenix Technology Pvt. Ltd.

M. D.

2

Sunil Umrani

1988

Vision India Software Enports Ltd.

M. D.

3

Pankaj Shah

1988

Technoplus Systems

Proprietor

4

V. G. Abraham

1988

Solartroniks

CEO

5

Sanjay Merchant

1988

KLAPP Industries Pune

CMD

6

Sohael Shaikh

1988

Pawline India Pvt.Ltd.

M.D.

7

Ketan Barai

1988

Kaybee Infotech Pvt. Ltd.

M.D.

8

Satish Ramani

1988

Ramani & Associates

Proprietor

9

Sandeep Sawant

1988

Micro Ind, Mumbai

Director

10

Avinash Gawade

1989

Gabson

Proprietor

11

Ninad Walimbe

1989

Powercon

M. D.

12

Neelesh P. Kulkarni

1989

Primove Consultants

Director

13

Yogesh Sawant

1991

Hitachi Data Sys

Director

14

Parag Aalekar

1991

Nicocas Correa

CEO

15

Amit Ahluwalia

1991

Jeet Metals / Amit Ahluwalia

Owner

16

Sameer Arora

1994

Texas Instruments

Reg. Sales Manager

17

Dhruv Batra

1995

Assign Infotech Pvt. Ltd.

CEO & Cofounder

18

Pratibha Kokate (Singare)

1997

Coep Pune

Professor

19

Anand Gupta

2001

Wipro

Manager

20

Manish Parashar

2001

Wipro

Manager

21

Prashant P. Gandhi

2008

ComputoVision

Director

22

BK. Neha Patil

2014

Ettronics

Founder

23

Pratiksha Pandao

2014

Ettronics

Founder

24

Mohsin A. Bagwan

2013

Clear view-electronics

Founder

25

Pratik Oswal

2012

iQuib

Founder

Testimonials

                           Testimonials    

 

  

V G Abraham, Pass out Batch: 1988

I joined D Y Patil, Akurdi, Pune in the first batch in 1984. Today as an alumni if I’m still attached to my college, it’s shows my heart feelings for all who helped me achieve what I’m today. I have my own business and hope to give back to society whatever best I can do in return. Hoping this college will be able to continue to nurture out good engineers for this country.

  

 

Mr.Jadhav Omprakash Rajnikant, Pass out Batch: 1989

Faculty is really great and helpful, provides in depth knowledge of every subject. Thankful to the institution for providing me with such great atmosphere of learning and the exposure to bring the best in me.

 

 

 Rishi Raj Verma, Pass-out Batch :- 2013

Great learning experience during four years of engineering. All teaching staffs are good and supportive. I Sincerely appreciate the efforts that the staff team.

 

   

 Manisha Madhukar Barse, Pass out Batch: 2016 

The college provides many opportunities for all-round development of students. It always encourage students to participate in extra-curricular activities, to join various clubs and forums to hone their team spirit, healthy competitiveness, leadership and managerial qualities. Teachers have been very supportive and guided to excel in various fields.

 

Manoj Misalwar , Pass out Batch: 2016 

First of all thanks to all teachers. Today I'm here in well reputed company at good position this is possible because of guidance, motivation and knowledge shared by teachers in 4 years of my Engineering life. I was learn so many things from college life. Gained lot of knowledge. The main and important thing that I learn in 4 years is how to live life.

MOU

 

 

  Sr. No

 Name of Company

    Academic Year

1

 BSNL

2013-14

2

 Nvidia

2014-15

3

 Pune Techtrol  Pvt  Ltd

 

4

Pantech Prolabs India Pvt.Ltd

2015-16

5

COEP

2015-16

6

Engineering Cluster ,Pune

2015-16

7

Telecom Sector Skill Council

2016-17

8

BitMatrix

2016-17

9

Eduvance,The Educational Arm  Vanmat Technologies Pvt Ltd

2018-19

10

Triden Techlabs Pvt Ltd

2018-19

11

PMS Robotics Research Center

2018-19

12

Techno Field Solutions

2018-19

13

SKADA  Technology Solutions Pvt Ltd

2018-19

14

ATE Welding Engineering Robotics and Automation Pvt Ltd

2018-19

15

Aagnya Trainings

2018-19

16

Qualden technologies Pvt Ltd

2018-19

17

VR  Automation

2018-19

18

Pixel Robotics

2018-19

19

4Dimensions InfoTech

2018-19

20

Algorithmic Electronics

2018-19

21

Olympus Power Pvt Ltd

2018-19

22

Dolphin Labs

2018-19

23

Amteq Automation

2018-19

24

Shiv Technologies

2018-19

25

Shivam Automations

2018-19

26

Electronics Study Circle

2018-19

27

Oplulent Infotech Pvt Ltd

2018-19

28

Eutech Sytem

2018-19

29

P S Technology

2018-19

30

Yashaswi Technology

2018-19

31

Antur ventures Pvt Ltd

2018-19

32

IQube Institute for Illumination of Intelligence Quotient LLP

2018-19

33

Vitroncs Controls Pvt Ltd,Pune

2018-19

34

Akhilesh Electricals

2018-19

35

Institute ofSatellite Telecom,Pvt ltd Pune

2018-19

 

vantso.com

яхтинг Хорватия

picture of big bad wolf

Copyright © 2015  Dr. D.Y. Patil Educational Complex, Akurdi, Pune
Best viewed in IE 10+, Firefox 20+, Chrome , Safari5+, Opera12+